roundup

Lourdes girls, Ferguson boys snatch titles

 

A1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com

Led by distance runner Lourdes Brea’s victories in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races, the Miami Lourdes track and field team edged Miami Ferguson by five points for the District 15-4A championship Saturday at Ferguson.

Lourdes scored 116 points to the 111 of the Falcons, who won nine events overall. Sydney Molina led Ferguson, winning the shot put and long jump. South Miami’s Simone King was another double winner on the girls’ side with wins in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

On the boys’ side, Ferguson cruised to the team title with 98 points.

Pablo Espitia picked up victories in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump while teammate Joannier Pinales won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

• District 15-4A — Girls’ team scores: 1. Lourdes 116, 2. Ferguson 111, 3. South Miami 25, 4. Southwest 14, 5. Sunset 1.

Girls’ individual qualifiers — 800: Rachel Licea (FER) 2:18.93, Corina Velasco (LOU) 2:20.11, Lauren Gavulic (FER) 2:21.07, Courtney Filliben (LOU) 2:29.82; 1600: Lourdes Brea (LOU) 5:09.86, Corina Velasco (LOU) 5:10.07, Rachel Licea (FER) 5:16.63, Emily Hernandez (FER) 5:38.41; 3200: Lourdes Brea (LOU) 11:30.78, Katrina Santiago (FER) 11:50.86, Corina Velasco (LOU) 12:00.46, Aylwyn Hernandez (FER) 12:10.95; 400 relay: LOU 52.03, FER 52.85, SM 54.16, SUN 56.01; 100: Simone King (SM) 12.81, Gaby Cambronne (LOU) 13.20, Valerie Izquierdo (LOU) 13.26, Ana Jenkins (FER) 13.43; 200: Simone King (SM) 26.38, Gaby Cambronne (LOU) 27.19, Natalie Hernandez (FER) 27.56, Valerie Izquierdo (LOU) 27.65; 400: Natalie Hernandez (FER) 1:01.72, Cristina Figueras (LOU) 1:01.83, Olivia Perez (LOU) 1:03.39, Bianca Barrios (LOU) 1:03.49; 100 hurdles: Kamaria Johnson (FER) 15.33, Natalie Jacobs (LOU) 16.54, Vanessa Soto (FER) 17.15, Bernadette Gomez (LOU) 17.64; 300 hurdles: Natalie Jacobs (LOU) 4:14.72, Vanessa Soto (FER) 50.30, Annemarie Jude (LOU) 51.35, Umber Chhipa (FER) 52.65; 1600 relay: FER 4:14.72, LOU 4:28.14, SM 5:18.24; 3200 relay: FER 9:34.32, LOU 10:44.46, SM 12:34.15; High jump: Kelly Valdivia ( LOU) 4-10, Gaby Cambronne (LOU) 4-8, Kelly Logue (LOU) 4-8, Vanessa Soto (FER) 4-6; Pole vault: Brigette Centeno (FER) 8-6, Daniella Flamini (LOU) 7-6, Ashley Soto (LOU) 7-6, Celine Murton (FER) 7-0; Long jump: Sydney Molina (FER) 16-9, Kamaria Johnson (FER) 15-7, Annemarie Jude (LOU) 15-4.25, Lizzy Delgado (LOU) 15-4; Triple jump: Ana Jenkins (FER) 34-4, Kamaria Johnson (FER) 33-10.5, Lizzy Delgado (LOU) 31-10.5, Cristina Almarez (LOU) 30-3; Shot put: Sydney Molina (FER) 35-3, Kiara Palmer (LOU) 35-1.5, Abigail Hazel (SW) 32-4, Kamaria Johnson (FER) 32-2; Discus throw: Abigail Hazel (SW) 104-11, Kiara Palmer (LOU) 101-10, Sydney Molina (FER) 101-9, Celine Murton (FER) 90-6.

Boys’ team scores: 1. Ferguson, 2. Sunset, 3. Southwest, 4. South Miami.

Boys’ individual qualifiers — 100: Joseph Laureano (SUN) 11.116, Julian Sanabria (FER) 11.119, Adner Joseph (FER) 11.51, David Candeau (FER) 11.59; 400: Adner Joseph (FER) 53.32, Joshua Butler (SM) 54.32, Julian Herrera (FER) 55.02, Marco Martinez (FER) 55.26; 800: Giovanni Herrera (FER) 1:59.82, Brennan Kahl (SUN) 2:03.65, Malik Gunter (SUN) 2:03.86, Xavier Sotomayor (SUN) 2:03.92, 1600: Nick Diaz (SUN) 4:37.43, Kenneth Castro (SUN) 4:39.88, Roman Garcia (SUN) 4:40.97, Julian Santiago (FER) 4:42.73; 3200: Kenneth Castro (SUN) 10:10.98, Nick Diaz (SUN) 10:11.14, Ronny Greenup (SUN) 10:20.47, Santiago Saiki (FER) 10:24.28; 110 hurdles: Joannier Pinales (FER) 16.27, Esteban Sanchez (FER) 16.67, Matthew Zaldivar (FER) 19.23, Andres Saldivar (FER) 19.61; 300 hurdles: Joannier Pinales (FER) 41.87, Pablo Espitia (FER) 43.37, Christian Moreno (FER) 45.14, Francisco Pereira (FER) 46.21; 400 relay: FER 44.56, SW 45.65; 200: Julian Sanabria (FER) 22.30, Joseph Laureano (SUN) 22.59, Sean Carranza (FER) 23.79, David Candeau (FER) 23.94; 1600: FER 3:35.37, SM 4:10.57, SUN 4:11.45; 3200 relay: SUN 8:09.52, FER 8:13.89; High jump: David Claro (FER) 6-0, Carlton Tarpley (SW) 5-10, Joannier Pinales (FER) 6-6, Manuel Marine (FER) 5-4; Pole vault: Pablo Espitia (FER) 12-9, Sean Carranza (FER) 12-0, Daniel Chaparro (FER) 10-6, Matthew Zaldivar (FER) 10-0; Long jump: Pablo Espitia (FER) 20-10, David Candeau (FER) 20-2, Adner Joseph (FER) 20-0, Carlton Tarpley (SW) 19-5.75; Triple jump: Pablo Espitia (FER) 45-8, Kyle Larrazabal (FER) 39-8.5, Ryan Valls (FER) 38-3.5, Andres Saldivar (FER) 36-3.5; Shot put: Rafael Castillo (FER) 46-10, Francisco Garduno (SUN) 44-7, Juan Herrera (SW) 43-10, Leudes Rodriguez (FER) 42-5; Discus throw: Leudes Rodriguez (FER) 133-11, Joannier Pinales (FER) 127-0, Edney Alvarez (SW) 124-0, Mark Delabat (FER) 115-7.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches and Source Hoops named Miami Ransom Everglades guard Sam Singer and Fort Lauderdale University forward Maquedius Bain to its Class 4A All-State first team.

Miami Archbishop Carroll center Amidah Brimah and Miami Booker T. Washington guard Richie Spiller each earned second-team honors.

In Class 5A, Plantation American Heritage guard Kobe Eubanks earned first-team All-State honors as well. Heritage forward Drake Lamont was named to the third team.

SIGNINGS

• Miami Palmetto swimmer Blake Manganiello signed with the University of Florida this week.

• American Heritage had two athletes sign with colleges Friday. Track star Khadeeja Dooling signed with the University of South Florida and swimmer Dylan Carter signed with USC.

• Hollywood Chaminade junior girls’ soccer midfielder Bridget Callahan committed to Virginia Commonwealth this week. Callahan had 28 goals and 18 assists leading the Lions to the Class 2A regional semifinals.

SOFTBALL

• Late Friday — District 15-8A final — Southwest 10, Lourdes 7 WP: Samantha Lanzas.

BOYS’ LACROSSE

• Late Friday — District 28 final — Archbishop McCarthy 9, Cypress Bay 8: Kori Beck 4 goals. Nick Milbery 3 goals. Tom Tuffano 2 goals. Joe Cerami 12 face-off wins.

SOCCER

The following Miami-Dade County players earned a spot on the Florida Athletic Coaches Association All-State soccer teams:

Girls — Class 1A: Avery Watson, MCD; Class 2A: Sophia Trujillo, GUL; Nicole Harris, GUL; Kai-Lia Hernandez, GUL; Hansina Vexlund, GUL; Samantha Earle, GUL; Class 4A: Elexus Martin, MA; Brianna Garcia, MA; Rachel Clanton, MA; Class 5A: Bailey Plummer, LOU; Nicole Perez, LOU; Cristina Rodriquez, LOU; Vanessa Placencia, SW.

Boys — Class 1A: Eduardo Macedo, MCD; Daniel Mendez, MCD; Ricky Gonzalez, MCD; Ben Vaisberg, HIL; Daniel Furmanski, HIL; Matthew Bryan, DC; Lucas Pagano, PT; Joey Alamo, WC; Daniel Dufeu, PT; Tyler Ursuy, WC; Alex Salgado, PT; Connor Brannon, WC; Class 2A: Alejandro Varela, BTW; Maximileu Tejera, JAC; Bryan Ruiz-Unger, GUL; Damian Danaire, MAST; Casey Colucci, RE; Jesus Bolivar, GUL; Jeremy Peters, RE; Bryan Defreitas, LAS; Class 3A: Ivan Barriga, ATM; Abraham Bibas, ATM; Class 4A: Diego Arcon, AM; Kenneth Rosales, WES; Maykol Valdes, WES; Willie Milan, AM; Danny Zuluaga, AM; Diego Mion, BEL; Francy Moreno, HOM; Josh Almanza, HOM; Eduardo Valle, BEL; Kevin Gonzalez, BEL; Class 5A: Widlin Alexis, NM; Kareem Baajour, RR; Tomas Moffat, MB; Jhan Guzman, MB; Roger Sermeno, HIA; Frank Hernandez, NMB; Eddy Pineiro, SUN; Juan Marquez, SUN; Humberto Blanco, SD; Juan Gannan, CP; Sanfryo Gonzalez, VAR; Josue Rodriquez, MH.

MORE TRACK AND FIELD

• District 15-3A — Late Friday — Girls’ team scores: 1. Hallandale 153; 2. Fort Lauderdale 115; 3. Cardinal Gibbons 111; 4. Archbishop McCarthy 90; 5. Dillard 47; 6. Blanche Ely 43.5; 7. Coconut Creek 28; 8. Boca Raton Olympic Heights 24; 9. Stranahan 14.5; 10. Pines Charter 10.

Girls’ individual qualifiers High jump: Alvin, Edquisha (HAL) 5-04; Huff, Denisha (OH) 5-02; Stallings, Katie (AM) 5-0; Perry, Abagail (CG) 5-0; Pole Vault: Martinez, Andreina (CG) 9-0; Towriss, Madison (AM) 8-06; Perry, Abagail (CG) 8-0; Evans, Chandler (AM) 8-0; Long Jump: King, Lia (HAL) 18-02; Jacques, Clare (FTL) 17-06; Williams, Regine (HAL) 16-10.5; Pericles, Maudline (STR) 16-08; Triple Jump: King, Lia (HAL) 37-09.5; Lacey, Tierra (HAL) 36-03.5; Huff, Denisha (OH) 34-10.5; Saxton, Amanda (AM) 33-08.5; Discus: Simmons, Lamisha (HAL) 99-02; Thomas, Kenisha (FTL) 93-09; Hunt, Kenosha (DIL) 90-00.5; Matire, Rebecca (HAL) 89-04; Shot Put: Hardy, Tanisha (HAL) 37-09; Francis, Makeda (FTL) 32-00.5; Obrist, Lauren (FTL) 30-01; Aseius, Jossee (CC) 1:00.58; Anglin, Shannon (FTL) 1:02.82; Wilson, Ashley (CG) 1:02.82; 300 Hurdles: King, Lia (HAL) 44.86; Simmons, Lamisha (HAL) 46.55; Alvin, Edquisha (HAL) 47.58; Lacey, Tierra (HAL) 47.95; 800: Rodriguez, Morgan (CG) 2:22.52; Marsh, Nicolette (FTL) 2:23.07; Vigarino, Victoria (CG) 2:30.07; Haley, Catherine (CG) 2:32.15; 200: Williams, Regine (HAL) 23.76; Wimbley, Shakima (DIL) 23.80; Ballard, Joi (ELY) 24.92; Jacques, Clare (FTL) 25.02; 3200: Bowden, Sara (AM) 13:10.22; Aguilar, Marianne (AM) 13:21.83; Clark, Nicole (CG) 13:32.57; Bello, Nicole (FTL) 13:59.50; 1,600 relay: DIL 4:00.57; FTL 4:01.98; HAL 4:04.17; CG 4:08.86.

Boys’ team scores: 1. Blanche Ely 146; 2. Fort Lauderdale 93; 3. Hallandale 79; 4. Pines Charter 72; 5. Cardinal Gibbons 58; 6. Archbishop McCarthy 55; 7. Dillard 43; 8. Boca Raton Olympic Heights 41.5; 9. Coconut Creek 40.5; 10. Stranahan 22; 11. Hollywood Hills 8.

Boys’ individual qualifiers High jump: Duvier, Stephan (CG) 6-2; Blair, Alan (CC) 6-0; Lenord, Marvin (OH) 6-0; Collie, Marco (AM) 6-0; Pole Vault: Vecchi, Alex (AM) 12-06; Logan, Prince (FTL) 12-06; Blazs, Austin (CG) 12-06; Holguin-Reed, Jorge (AM) 12-0; Long Jump: Mekenzie, Chazton (ELY) 21-09; Polycarpe, Elliott (FTL) 21-07.5; Francois, Erickson (DIL) 20-09; Jean, Valantino (STR) 20-07; Triple Jump: James, Marcus (ELY) 44-04.5; Robinson, Ritchie (ELY) 43-09; Duncan, Melquan (CC) 43-06; Lima, Worshly (CC) 42-08; Discus: Williams, Jaboree (FTL) 149-07; Fields, Tyquan (ELY) 147-06; Edmond, Ernest (ELY) 136-10; Bost, Joseph (AM) 136-07; Shot Put: Aime, Wally (OH) 50-0; Alexander, Robert (HAL) 48-08; Jones, Noah (DIL) 48-04; Robinson, Joshua (HAL) 44-09; 3,200 relay: PPC 8:10.24; HAL 8:27.36; CG 8:41.03; AMC 8:44.78; 110 hurdles: Battle IV, John (HAL) 14.54; Wilks, Osei (FTL) 14.63; Wilks, Omari (FTL) 14.88; Mekenzie, Chazton (ELY) 15.21; 100: Robinson, Reshard (ELY) 10.64; Nelson, Dre’sean (DIL) 10.95; James, Kenja (FTL) 11.20; Pierre, Bryan (FTL) 11.26; 1600: Penaranda, Carlos (PPC) 4:29.41; Iglesias, Andrew (PPC) 4:38.58; Dorsavil, Pharel (CC) 4:49.71; Levine, Justin (OH) 4:52.13; 400 relay: ELY 41.88; FTL 42.46; HAL 42.47; DIL 42.49; 400: Roach, Markevious (ELY) 50.00; Robinson, Ritchie (ELY) 50.99; Wilson, Jaquez (HAL) 51.21; Moore, Terry (CC) 51.47; 300 hurdles: Musgrove, Antwuan (HAL) 39.79; Battle IV, John (HAL) 40.26; Parrish, Mario (DIL) 40.91; Caballero, Eduardo (AM) 41.10; 800: Penaranda, Carlos (PPC) 1:58.51; Taylor, Timothy (PPC) 2:00.53; Lee, Trevon (CG) 2:03.36; Roberts, Jake (CG) 2:04.09; 200: Robinson, Reshard (ELY) 21.53; Campbell, Lamark (FTL) 21.79; Williams, Shammond (HAL) 22.07; Pierre, Bryan (FTL) 22.49; 3200: Iglesias, Andrew (PPC) 10:21.51; Penaranda, Daniel (PPC) 10:24.21; Levine, Justin (OH) 10:26.49; Wich, James (CG) 10:57.43; 1,600 relay: ELY 3:23.87; STR 3:30.38; FTL 3:33.49; CG 3:36.59.

• District 16-4A — Late Thursday — Girls’ team scores: 1. Killian 164; 2. South Dade 162; 3. Southridge 156; 4. Coral Reef 74; 5. Palmetto 30; 6. Varela 29.

Girls’ individual qualifiers 100: Bellamy, J’Nea (SR) 11.95; Bullock, Dominique (KIL) 12.24; McCoo, DiShondria (SR) 12.74; Johnson, Ryneria (SD) 12.75; 200: Bellamy, J’Nea (SR) 23.77; Morrison, Ebony (KIL) 23.90; Bullock, Dominique (KIL) 24.64; Woodard, Destiny (SR) 25.76; 400: Vilson, Barbra (SD) 56.52; Collier, Tieasha (SD) 57.11; Bullock, Dominique (KIL) 57.60; Banes-Corbett, Tiara (SR) 1:01.84; 800: Valesco, Stephany (SD) 2:23.48; Hardy, Dashanay (SD) 2:25.60; Stringer, Tenka (KIL) 2:27.50; Meyrick, Lauren (KIL) 2:27.88; 1600: Tardanico, Lea (VAR) 5:39.35; Rodriguez, Carla (CR) 5:51.91; Ramirez, Virginia (CR) 5:51.92; Heldt, Katherine (PAL) 5:55.18; 3200: Tardanico, Lea (VAR) 12:37.82; Holian, Lauren (CR) 13:53.36; Negron, Michelle (KIL) 14:03.53; Haus, Samantha (PAL) 14:49.06; 100 Hurdles: Morrison, Ebony (KIL) 13.88; Payne, Reanna (KIL) 14.97; Payne, Brianna (KIL) 15.71; Dames, Taylor (CR) 15.78; 300 Hurdles: Payne, Brianna (KIL) 46.06; Payne, Reanna (KIL) 47.25; Alvarez, Asha (SD) 48.28; Faison, Shatorri (SR) 49.17; 400 relay: SR 47.67; KIL 48.89; SD 49.00; CR 51.50; 1,600 relay: SD 3:51.79; SR 4:08.15; KIL 4:11.56; VAR 4:18.66; 3,200 relay: SD 10:02.27; SR 10:18.08; KIL 10:23.48; CR 11:19.76; High Jump: Vilson, Barbra (SD) 5-04; Dames, Taylor (CR) 5-04; Valesco, Stephany (SD) 4-10; Lukes, Tyrecia (SD) 4-08; Pole Vault: Alvarez, DiCaria (SD) 8-0; Long Jump: Bullock, Dominique (KIL) 19-04; Morrison, Ebony (KIL) 18-11.5; McCoo, DiShondria (SR) 18-03.75; Payne, Reanna (KIL) 17-11.25; Triple Jump: McCoo, DiShondria (SR) 38-06; Vilson, Barbra (SD) 36-11; Bully, Nyala (CR) 34-11.5; Alvarez, Asha (SD) 34-07; Shot Put: Thompson, Epiphany (SR) 37-0; Joseph, Joan (SD) 36-09; Wilson, Alexa (SR) 30-09; Miller, Kiyannah (KIL) 30-00.5; Discus: Thompson, Epiphany (SR) 113-06; Wilson, Alexa (SR) 93-01; Bolton, Quest (KIL) 92-05; Bully, Chinya (CR) 91-08.

Boys’ team scores: 1. Southridge 176; 2. South Dade 149.5; 3. Killian 139.5; 4. Coral Reef 95; 5. Varela 47; 6. Palmetto 24.

Boys’ individual qualifiers 100: Beasley, Ronald (SD) 11.18; Davis, Harry (SR) 11.19; Bryant, James (KIL) 11.25; Izquierdo, Ricardo (SD) 11.32; 200: Beasley, Ronald (SD) 22.64; James, Tadam (KIL) 22.68; Izquierdo, Ricardo (SD) 22.68; Bryant, James (KIL) 22.89; 400: Johnson, Tyler (SR) 50.00; King, Ki-Jana (SR) 50.30; Ferguson, Antonio (SD) 50.39; Clark, Davon (CR) 50.69; 800: Delgado, Fabian (KIL) 2:00.97; Williams, Omar (SR) 2:04.46; Moultrie, Derwin (CR) 2:04.87; Ferguson, Antonio (SD) 2:06.73; 1600: Delgado, Fabian (KIL) 4:42.22; Berryhill, Carlin (CR) 4:43.42; Convey, Kurt (CR) 4:47.64; Serna, Angelous (VAR) 4:50.20; 3200: Berryhill, Carlin (CR) 10:16.85; Serna, Angelous (VAR) 10:22.72; Dusseau, Eric (PAL) 10:23.79; Delgado, Fabian (KIL) 10:24.84; 110 Hurdles: Prophet, Chris (SR) 14.75; Dorvilier, Jamal (SR) 15.10; King, Damon (SR) 16.15; Cross, Anthony (SD) 16.42; 300 hurdles: Prophet, Chris (SR) 38.24; Dorvilier, Jamal (SR) 40.19; Cross, Anthony (SD) 40.65; Dixon, Daquan (KIL) 40.68; 400 relay: SD 42.88; KIL 43.33; CR 44.99; 1,600 relay: SR 3:22.18; SD 3:27.56; KIL 3:31.54; CR 3:34.13; 3,200 relay: VAR 8:23.07; SR 8:27.78; CR 8:36.79; SD 9:09.79; High Jump: Chery, Fernando (CR) 5-08; Bradshaw, William (KIL) 5-08; Merzier, Jean (SD) 5-04; Deloach, Layfette (SD) 5-0; Saunders, Isaac (KIL) 5-0; Pole Vault: Alcuria, Arthor (VAR) 12-0; Melvin, James (SD) 9-06; Christian, Davin (SR) 9-06; Skyers, Weyone (SR) 8-06; Long Jump: Dorvilier, Jamal (SR) 21-06.5; Jeudi, Wells (SD) 20-09.75; Johnson, Tyler (SR) 20-04.75; Munroe, Carlton (CR) 20-03.75; Triple Jump: Clark, Davon (CR) 45-06; Dorvilier, Jamal (SR) 44-00.5; Jeudi, Wells (SD) 43-02.75; King, Ki-Jana (SR) 39-06; Shot Put: Richardson, Keyno (SR) 47-08; Brock, Tremaine (SD) 44-05.5; Avis, Malik (PAL) 42-02; Wiggins, Jerome (KIL) 41-11; Discus: Wiggins, Jerome (KIL) 148-04; Chery, Richard (SD) 132-04; Richardson, Keyno (SR) 125-08; Gibbs, Jordan (KIL) 122-03.

• District 13-4A — Late Thursday — Girls’ team scores: 1. American 202; 2. Dr. Krop 169; 3. North Miami 78; 4. North Miami Beach 61; 5. Miami Beach 40; 6. Reagan 26; 7. Hialeah Gardens 24.

Girls’ individual qualifiers 100: Dyer, Lenysse (AM) 12.85; Thompson, Preshae (AM) 13.13; Overton, Kimberly (AM) 13.19; Taylor, Whitney (KR) 13.39; 200: Dyer, Lenysse (AM) 26.28; Louis, Hersline (NM) 26.79; McKenzie, Khadijah (AM) 27.28; Overton, Kimberly (AM) 27.41; 400: Allen, Adriana (KR) 1:00.80; Louis, Hersline (NM) 1:01.59; Whitehead, Kiera (AM) 1:03.42; Allen, Frankisha (KR) 1:05.68; 800: Lewis, Chelsea (KR) 2:28.99; Charnel, Christy (NM) 2:29.73; Geffrard, Anjalie (NMB) 2:30.11; Williams, Anaya (AM) 2:37.60; 1600: Blandon, Kassandra (MB) 5:50.97; Oscar, Vanessa (NMB) 5:52.48; Fields, Niariah (AM) 6:00.08; Thelusma, Shirley (KR) 6:00.52; 3200: Blandon, Kassandra (MB) 13:58.11; Islam, Clarissa (AM) 14:38.60; Orts, Irichelle (HG) 15:18.06; El-Biall, Jala (KR) 16:04.46; 100 hurdles: Desmangles, Darlene (KR) 16.09; Jackson, Olivian (AM) 16.81; Williams, Dominique (AM) 16.86; Archer, Jeannie (NM) 20.91; 300 hurdles: Jackson, Olivian (AM) 47.89; Desmangles, Darlene (KR) 48.88; Williams, Dominique (AM) 52.48; Jackson, Riana (KR) 57.10; 400 relay: AM 49.34; KR 49.79; NM 53.32; NMB 56.07; 1,600 relay: AM 4:11.65; KR 4:13.73; NM 4:25.02; NMB 4:33.37; 3,200 relay: NM 10:16.88; NMB 10:19.83; AM 10:28.33; HG 10:58.73; High Jump: Anyagalibo, Nikiru (KR) 5-02; David, Jessica (AM) 5-0; Anyagaligbo, Ogechi (KR) 5-0; Williams, Dominique (AM) 4-10; Long Jump: Anyagalibo, Nikiru (KR) 16-05.5; Dyer, Lenysse (AM) 16-01.5; Desmangles, Darlene (KR) 16-01.5; Anyagaligbo, Ogechi (KR) 16-0; Triple Jump: Desmangles, Darlene (KR) 36-10.5; Anyagalibe, Nikiru (KR) 35-10; Williams, Dominique (AM) 32-03; Martinez, Lexus (MB) 31-04; Shot Put: Johnson, Jasmine (RR) 42-08; Carbon, Khadijah (KR) 37-08.5; Volmar, Poupina (NMB) 34-09.5; Mexume, Jasmine (NMB) 33-00.5; Discus: Johnson, Jasmine (RR) 89-11; Mexume, Jasmine (NMB) 87-0; Eady, Kenya (NM) 86-06; Volmar, Poupina (NMB) 86-02.

Boys’ team scores: 1. Dr. Krop 217.5; 2. American 216; 3. North Miami Beach 78; 4. North Miami 64; 5. Hialeah Gardens 15.5; 6. Reagan 12; 7. Miami Beach 5.

Boys’ individual qualifiers 100: Davis, Jawill (AM) 11.12; Hepburn, Denzel (AM) 11.31; Crouch, Edward (AM) 11.45; Gerelus, Carlos (NM) 11.51; 200: Davis, Jawill (AM) 22.86; Crouch, Edward (AM) 23.07; Henderson, Robert (KR) 23.09; Hepburn, Denzel (AM) 23.12; 400: Cogdell, Ari (AM) 49.13; McCollum, Troy (NM) 50.21; Gaskins, Thomas (KR) 50.94; Fortune, Darius (AM) 51.19; 800: Montreuil, Victor (KR) 2:05.12; Gilles, Edouard (NM) 2:07.19; Regnier, Christensen (NMB) 2:09.35; Francois, Emery (NMB) 2:11.09; 1600: Enriquez, Tristan (AM) 4:48.05; Tate, Spencer (KR) 4:55.29; Gilles, Edouard (NM) 4:55.45; Fernandez, Kyle (RR) 5:09.15; 3200: Tate, Spencer (KR) 10:54.43; Enriquez, Tristan (AM) 11:06.21; Coleman, Johnathan (NMB) 11:27.12; Hage, Giovanny (KR) 12:02.44; 110 hurdles: Jackson, Ryan (KR) 16.63; Harrison, Tavaris (AM) 16.92; Sylene, Warren (KR) 17.96; St. George, Webster (KR) 18.80; 300 hurdles: Trujillo, Fransico (KR) 41.21; Jackson, Ryan (KR) 42.33; Harrison, Tavaris (AM) 43.41; Davis, Yuri (AM) 43.59; 400 relay: AM 43.36; KR 43.74; NM 46.88; NMB 49.94; 1,600 relay: AM 3:26.62; KR 3:33.62; NMB 3:36.74; NM 3:47.43; 3,200 relay: AM 8:29.81; NMB 8:32.16; KR 8:57.96; NM 9:47.52; High Jump: Williams, Christian (AM) 6-02; Thelus, Wilsmith (NMB) 5-10; Theronier, Jodelle (KR) 5-08; Trujillo, Fransico (KR) 5-06; Long Jump: Williams, Christian (AM) 21-09; Martin, Malcolm (KR) 20-08; Offor, Wisdom (AM) 20-06.5; Hepburn, Denzel (AM) 19-02; Triple Jump: Offor, Wisdom (AM) 43-03; Martin, Malcolm (KR) 40-10; Moreland, Johnathan (KR) 40-07; Jackson, Ryan (KR) 36-10; Shot Put: Walker, Amani (KR) 44-04.5; Samuels, Akeem (AM) 42-07; King, Jamal (KR) 42-05; Louidor, Kevin (NM) 41-02; Discus: Samuels, Akeem (AM) 144-0; Francois, Kevin (NMB) 132-08; St. George, Webster (KR) 112-01; Walker, Amani (KR) 111-03.

• District 12-4A — Late Wednesday — Girls’ team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 265; 2. Flanagan 112; 3. Everglades 86; 4. Cypress Bay 64; 5. Miramar 56; 6. McArthur 27; 7. West Broward 19; 8. Cooper City 16; 9. South Broward 8.

Girls’ individual qualifiers High jump: Jean-Baptiste (STA) 5-0; Daniel, Chione (MIR) 4-10; Romain, Anysia (CC) 4-08; Williams, Alexis (FL) 4-06; Pole Vault: Thaler, Brianna (STA) 11-0; Braeunig, Elizabet (STA) 9-06; Palheygi, Kelsey (STA) 9-06; Brown, Deana (EV) 6-06; Long Jump: Di-Emmanuele, Lexi (CB) 17-04; Bryant, Desiree (EVR) 16-11; Morency, Laura (FL) 15-11.5; Lloyd, Yamanie (EVR) 15-09.5; Triple Jump: Smith, Nastolgia (STA) 36-07.5; Bush, Deja (FL) 34-07.25; Francis, Nadia (FL) 34-03.5; Kearney, Jasmine (EVR) 33-08.5; Discus: Slutsky, Ariella (CB) 107-06; Ingraham, Christa (CC) 102-09; Russell, Tiera (STA) 97-11; Atkins, Shanell (STA) 94-09.5; Shot Put: Atkins, Shanell (STA) 42-09.5; Edwards, Dominique (FL) 36-07.5; Rozier, Laurel (MIR) 33-03; Kelani, Alimat (MIR) 32-09; 3,200 relay: STA 9:56.64; CB 10:22.16; MIR 10:38.36; EVR 10:45.15; 100 Hurdles: Levy, Toria (STA) 14.59; Smith, Nastolgia (STA) 14.79; Francis, Nadia (FL) 15.83; Houston, Kalin (STA) 16.36; 100: Sparling, Krystal (STA) 11.55; St.Fort, Khalifa (STA) 11.86; Golden, Krysten (STA) 12.14; Ligeon, Janet (EVR) 12.57; 1600: MacNeal, Katherine (CB) 5:13.58; Cruz, Alexa (STA) 5:17.09; Kalis, Christina (STA) 5:26.95; Pollock, Briana (EV) 5:34.92; 400 relay: STA 48.08; FL 49.80; MIR 50.91; EVR 51.65; 400: Ellis, Kendall (STA) 55.01; Rolle, Shannon (MCA) 56.81; Price, Aliyah (EVR) 58.24; Martin, Maisha (MIR) 59.04; 300 Hurdles: Levy, Toria (STA) 43.51; Francis, Nadia (FL) 48.66; Mcbean, Keyeona (FL) 48.75; Prudent, Samantha (FL) 49.59; 800: Lewis, Alon (STA) 2:19.70; MacNeal, Katherine (CB) 2:19.95; Kalis, Christina (STA) 2:20.62; Jean-Baptiste (STA) 2:22.11; 200: Sparling, Krystal (STA) 23.92; Ellis, Kendall (STA) 24.43; St.Fort, Khalifa (STA) 24.66; Rolle, Shannon (MCA) 25.40; 3200: Cruz, Alexa (STA) 11:07.79; Rischar, Brianna (STA) 12:13.43; Pollock, Briana (EVR) 12:23.62; Schloss, Margaret (STA) 12:30.05; 1,600 relay: STA 3:52.93; FL 4:04.56; EVR 4:07.31; MIR 4:12.19.

Boys’ team scores: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 224; 2. Miramar 146; 3. Flanagan 75; 4. South Broward 74; 5. West Broward and McArthur 34; 7. Everglades 26; 8. Cypress Bay 24; 9. Cooper City 23.

Boys’ individual qualifiers — High jump: Jeudy, Chris (SB) 6-04; Tatham, Rasheed (STA) 6-02; Hill, Jabari (MIR) 6-02; Jabouin, Emmanuel (SB) 5-10; Pole Vault: Ryan, Matthew (STA) 14-06; Ballard, Matthew (STA) 13-0; Bartholomew, Kyle (STA) 12-0; Azan, Adam (STA) 10-06; Long Jump: Heholt, Brent (MIR) 22-0; Greaves, D’Kambui (MIR) 21-08.5; Tatham, Rasheed (STA) 21-02.5; Dodo, Ibrahim (STA) 21-0; Triple Jump: Louisaint, George (FL) 45-00.5; Williams, Clyde (MIR) 44-00.5; Jabouin, Emmanuel (SB) 43-01.5; Jeudy, Chris (SB) 42-05.5; Discus: Parra, Angel (MIR) 167-04.5; Crozier, Ryan (STA) 157-01; Morris, Brandon (MIR) 135-10; Bush, Kareem (MIR) 125-04.5; Shot Put: Rae, Jason (CB) 46-09; Parra, Angel (MIR) 43-10; Arnold, Delvin (MIR) 43-04; Crozier, Ryan (STA) 42-03; 3,200 relay: STA 8:11.64; MIR 8:19.22; FL 8:25.24; CC 8:37.02; 110 Hurdles: Hill, Jabari (MIR) 14.40; Barr, Mark (STA) 14.81; Cooks, Bobby (MCA) 14.81; Washington, Jordan (STA) 14.86; 100: Taylor, Isaiah (WB) 10.73; Minto, Lincoln (FL) 10.85; Henderson, Deandre (SB) 10.88; Douglas, Deandre (STA) 10.98; 1600: Butler, Matthew (STA) 4:35.11; Boykins, Avonte (FL) 4:37.30; Darosa, Gabriel (STA) 4:38.06; Cruz, Antony (STA) 4:38.70; 400 relay: SB 41.94; STA 42.76; MIR 43.54; MCA 43.79; 400: Tatham, Rasheed (STA) 48.61; Hill, Jabari (MIR) 49.09; Keel, Christopher (FL) 50.14; Dodo, Ibrahim (STA) 50.23; 300 Hurdles: Cacopardo, Luca (EV) 39.66; Dix, Maurice (STA) 39.70; Barr, Mark (STA) 40.24; Harris, Brandon (MIR) 40.48; 800: Butler, Matthew (STA) 1:58.00; Williams, Kalan (CC) 1:58.42; Darosa, Gabriel (STA) 1:58.64; Haynes, Yohance (STA) 1:58.77; 200: Henderson, Kahlil (SB) 21.14; Collier, D (STA) 22.09; Henderson, D (SB) 22.16; Douglas, D (STA) 22.33; 3200: Cruz, A (STA) 10:02.58; Haugen, Alexander (STA) 10:02.78; Boykins, Avonte (FL) 10:19.99; Beauchemin, Christ (FL) 10:25.13; 1,600 relay: SB 3:20.64; STA 3:22.25; MIR 3:22.89; WB 3:36.02.

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category