Miami-Dade baseball and softball leaders

 

LEADERS

BASEBALL

HITTING (8A-6A)

Player H AB R AVG
Edison Cabrera, AM 19 36 10 .528
Kendrick Gutierrez, AM 31 62 18 .500
Juan Kirk, MS 24 51 7 .471
Luis Corrales, WES 20 43 16 .465
Juan Casanova, HOM 12 26 13 .462
Ryan Perez, HG 12 26 8 .462
Eric Gonzalez, AM 19 42 18 .452
Ryan Alvarez, COL 27 60 22 .450
Themi Pineda, MB 13 29 5 .448
Pablo De Armas, COL 25 56 17 .446
Alex Bravo, SUN 24 54 16 .444
Antonio Rodriguez, WES 21 48 7 .438
Matt Ruiz, AM 14 32 10 .438
Anthony Alvarez, BRA 28 65 17 .431
Michael Centeno, SUN 25 58 17 .431
A. Tucker, FER 22 51 15 .431
Christian Crespo, SM 9 21 4 .429
Danilo De Armas, SUN 20 47 9 .426
Mike Perez, KIL 29 69 20 .420
Jadan Garcia, SW 22 53 11 .415
Romy Gonzalez, AM 26 63 18 .412
Pedro Pages, RR 9 22 0 .409
Erik Manoah, SD 24 59 11 .407
Michael Paez, SUN 23 57 19 .404
Ronnie Williams, AM 22 55 14 .400
Kevin Williams, AM 12 30 8 .400

HITTING (5A-2A)

Player H AB R AVG
Willie Abreu, MA 19 .606
Laz Gonzalez, MC 19 32 10 .594
JC Escarra, MA 14 .571
Mike Mediavilla, MA 12 .545
Blake Miller, PT 25 48 13 .521
Alex Lorenzo, MLA 30 60 31 .500
Aramis Garcia, MA 11 .500
Anthony Penas, WWC 19 39 15 .487
Andy Herrera, BRI .487
Christian Martinez, DA 19 41 10 .463
Jonathan Mitjans, CS 12 26 10 .462
Vicente Amor, MLA 12 26 7 .462
Kevin Abraham, MA 19 .455
Savian Fernandez, BRI .436
Jordan Cox, MLA 19 43 19 .442
Nick Salow, CUR 28 64 .438
JC Milan, BRI 21 .433
Alex Saavedra, TER 19 44 9 .432
Alffredi Ramos, MLA 25 58 24 .431
David Lopez, MC 17 40 11 .425
Miguel Perez, MC 17 40 7 .425

HR: Mike Perez (KIL) 5, Alex Vallejo (ATM) 5, Luis Corrales (WES) 5, Ryan Alvarez (COL) 4, Cris Perez (COL) 4, Anthony Penas (WWC) 4, Luis Diaz (WWC) 4, Alessandro Lima (MLA) 4, Ryan Gronlier (DA) 4.

RBI: Alffredi Ramos (MLA) 32, Anthony Rondon (MLA) 30, Cris Perez (COL) 27, Mike Perez (KIL) 27, Alessandro Lima (MLA) 26, Alex Saavedra (TER) 24, Ryan Alvarez (COL) 24, Luis Corrales (WES) 23, Alex Lorenzo (MLA) 22, Alfredo Iser (SUN) 20, Alex Vallejo (ATM) 20, Kendrick Gutierrez (AM) 19.

SB: Kevin Suarez (COL) 19, Edison Cabrera (AM) 18, David Lanster (RE) 18, Michelangelo Penas (JAC) 18, Jeremy Deleon (NM) 17, Francisco Rodriguez (VAR) 17, Brian Hernandez (BRA) 17, Matthew Heisenbottle (RE) 16, Victor Sam (NM) 15, Nick Salow (CUR) 14, Ibrahim Silwany (JAC) 14, Alex Lorenzo (MLA) 14.

PITCHING

Player IP ER ERA
Mike Mediavilla, MA 25 1 0.28
William Fabra, BEL 26 2/3 3 0.79
Luis Rincon, RR 26 1/3 3 0.80
Andrew Cabezas, MA 24 1/3 3 0.86
Danny Garcia, WWC 31 5 1.13
Ibrahim Silwany, JAC 24 4 1.17
Vladimir Nunez, KIL 34 1/3 6 1.22
Juan Casanova, HOM 22 1/3 4 1.25
Juan Pimentel, VAR 49 9 1.29
Eric Manoah, SD 41 2/3 8 1.34
Adam Roush, SD 44 2/3 9 1.41
Dayron Moreno, SR 36 2/3 8 1.53
Bryan Garcia, COL 43 10 1.62
Chris Mourelle, SW 43 11 1.79
Sotolongo, BRI 35 9 1.80
Cortes, BRI 23 6 1.83
Tony Yeash, CUR 53 15 1.98
Victor Morrell, FER 41 12 2.05
Danny Diaz, SUN 40 2/3 12 2.07
Ryan Granda, KIL 27 8 2.07
N. Gruener, PAL 38 2/3 9 2.09
Daniel Garmendia, SM 33 1/3 10 2.10
JJ Marcos, BRA 29 2/3 9 2.12
Alexis Davila, DA 32 10 2.19
Peter Llerena, MLA 38 12 2.21
Christian Lestiero, COL 38 12 2.21

Wins: Angel Cortes (BRI) 6, Bryan Garcia (COL) 6, Andrew Cabezas (MA) 6, Danny Diaz (SUN) 6, Mike Mediavilla (MA) 5, Victor Morrell (FER) 5, Christian Lestiero (COL) 5.

Strikeouts: Tony Yeash (CUR) 67, Bryan Garcia (COL) 64, Victor Sam (NM) 62, Juan Pimentel (VAR) 57, N. Gruener (PAL) 54, Keith Stevens (KIL) 48, Chris Mourelle (SW) 47, Christian Lestiero (COL) 47, Danny Garcia (WWC) 45, Dayron Moreno (SR) 44, Nick Salow (CUR) 43, Peter Llerena (MLA) 42, Matthew Castrorao (ATM) 41.

SOFTBALL

HITTING (8A-6A)

Player H AB R AVG
Kylan Becker, CR 52 75 39 .693
Crystal Ramos, MS 28 50 24 .560
Melissa Costero, GOL 35 63 30 .555
Alex Lavernia, HG3361.538
Angie Montalvo, GOL 31 61 15 .509
Francis Santos, GOL 29 57 21 .508
Carsyn Gordon, CR 19 39 16 .487
Kayleen Romero, AM 27 56 31 .482
Geneva Santos, MS 21 43 22 .488
Cassandra Garcia, CR 33 69 28 .478
Taylor Navarro, MS 22 46 10 .478
Jessica Costero, GOL 28 61 19 .460
Michelle Ryan, CR 15 35 10 .429
Giselle Mesa, VAR 14 31 7 .451
G. Spallone, PAL 32 72 27 .444
Nicole Borroto, MS 19 43 17 .442
Christie Falcon, CG 29 66 25 .439

HITTING (5A-2A)

Player H AB R AVG
Jasmine Harris, MLA 40 56 37 .714
Stephanie Texeira, GUL 36 57 24 .632
Michelle Oliva, MA 31 51 24 .608
Ibis Abreu, MA 17 29 20 .586
Anie Palmiero, FC 26 48 27 .542
Amanda Garcia, MA 22 42 20 .524
Avery Watson, MCD 14 27 21 .519
Heather Hedges, PRI 20 39 23 .513
Melanie Arauz, MLA 26 51 19 .510
Samantha Lageyre, DA 38 76 36 .500
Katie Wise, PRI 17 34 21 .500
Dayra Pla, DA 33 68 29 .485
Kassandra Ordoqui, MA 21 44 25 .477
Alyssa Rodriguez, MLA 30 63 20 .476
Jenna Lilly, MCD 16 36 16 .472
Melissa Luis, MLA 22 47 15 .468
Brianna Ernst, FC 25 54 14 .463
Natalie Lopez, WC 23 50 18 .460
Alexzandria Windley, PRI 16 35 15 .457
Ashley Leon, GUL 32 70 24 .457
Melody Grafals, DA 33 73 18 .452
Alexis Guzman, MA 19 42 28 .452
Kelli Kleis, WC 20 45 .444
Jensen Rayburn, CUR 16 36 20 .444
Karli Smith, FC 25 57 11 .439
Elizabeth Finny, MCD 13 30 11 .433
Taylor Sennett, MCD 16 37 20 .432

HR: Stephanie Texeira (GUL) 13, Samantha Lageyre (DA) 8, Kristy Veiga (HG) 7, Michelle Oliva (MA) 5, Ibis Abreu (MA) 5, Jasmine Harris (MLA) 5, Christie Falcon (CG) 4, Crystal Ramos (MS) 3, Kassandra Ordoqui (MA) 3, Crystal Garcia (GUL) 3.

RBI: Jasmine Harris (MLA) 38, Stephanie Texeira (GUL) 36, Melody Grafals (DA) 30, Samantha Lageyre (DA) 29, Jennifer Acevedo (DA) 29, Denver Keller (CR) 26, Kassandra Ordoqui (MA) 26, Michelle Oliva (MA) 24, Cassandra Garcia (CR) 23, Heather Hedges (PRI) 22, Catie Falcon (CG) 21, Kayleen Romero (AM) 21, Alexandra Fernandez (AM) 20.

SB: Natalie De La Espriella (PRI) 29, Kylan Becker (CR) 27, Christina Ortiz (PRI) 26, Dayra Pla (DA) 17, Christie Falcon (CG) 15, Avery Watson (MCD) 14, Heather Hedges (PRI) 13, Katie Wise (PRI) 13, G. Spallone (PAL) 12, Jessie Garcia (PRI) 12, M. Greenwell (PAL) 10.

PITCHING

Player IP ER ERA
Geneva Santos, MS 57 5 0.61
Vicky Morales, GOL 36 6 1.17
Emily Santos, GOL 27 2/3 6 1.52
Michelle Mesa, CR 36 8 1.57
Stephanie Texeira, GUL 30 1/3 7 1.62
Andrea Rincon, AM 94 22 1.64
Dayna Wilson, CR 87 21 1.70
Giselle Mesa, VAR 63 16 1.78
Christie Falcon, CG 110 2/3 29 1.83
Taylor Navarro, MS 33 9 1.91
Gabbee Draney, GUL 87 2/3 25 2.00
Samantha Herranz, MLA 88 1/3 26 2.06
Jennifer Acevedo, DA 98 29 2.07
Kathleen Acevedo, DA 40 14 2.45

Wins: Kelli Kleis (WC) 13, Andrea Rincon (AM) 11, Christie Falcon (CG) 11, Dayna Wilson (CR) 11, Courtney Cox (PRI) 11, Gabbee Draney (GUL) 10, Christina Bramblett (SD) 9, A. Guglietta (PAL) 9, Samantha Herranz (MLA) 9.

Strikeouts: Christie Falcon (CG) 203, Geneva Santos (MS) 101, Gabbee Draney (GUL) 84, Kelli Kleis (WC) 73, Kristy Veiga (HG) 70, Jennifer Acevedo (DA) 65, Courtney Cox (PRI) 62, Giselle Mesa (VAR) 60.

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category