Broward baseball and softball leaders

 

broward leaders

BASEBALL

HITTING

Player H AB R AVG
Dominic Dicaprio, DOU 17 26 10 .654
Zach Collins, AHP 13 23 16 .565
Luis Guillorme, CSCha. 18 33 12 .545
Andrew Hernandez, EVR 11 21 6 .524
Nick Kumar, CCA 15 29 5 .517
Jorge Solano, CSCha. 17 35 8 .486
Danny Zardon, AHP 15 31 10 .484
Kris Taveras, EVR 7 15 3 .467
Brandon Diaz, AHP 12 26 18 .462
Rafael Amanu, STA 12 26 5 .462
Brandon Laboy, CSCha. 15 34 8 .441
Michael Deeb, AHP 11 25 11 .440
Kevin Ellenboger, PPC 11 25 5 .440
Derek Fritz, DOU 14 32 2 .438
Newil Guzman, CSCha. 12 28 4 .429
CJ Chatham, AHP 13 31 13 .419
Maxwell Boling, DOU 10 24 8 .417
Christian Demby, STA 12 29 6 .414
Brandon Escalante, EVR 7 17 3 .412
Andrew Gottfried, CCA 11 27 10 .407
Luke Poirier, CCA 11 27 5 .407
Magglio Ordonez, AHP 11 27 4 .407
Derrick Garcia, PPC 10 25 7 .400
Andrew Liberty, CCA 11 28 11 .393
Keith Mayo, DOU 12 31 8 .387
Luis Silverio, DOU 12 32 11 .375
Anthony Nogueiras, PPC 6 16 8 .375

HR: Dominic Dicapprio (DOU) 4, Luis Silverio (DOU) 3, Brandon Diaz (AHP) 3, Brandon Laboy (CSCha.) 2, Nick Kumar (CCA) 2, Teddy Meissner (STA) 2, Danny Zardon (AHP) 2, CJ Chatham (AHP) 2.

RBI: Brandon Laboy (CSCha.) 20, Dominic Dicapprio (DOU) 16, Zach Collins (AHP) 15, Nick Kumar (CCA) 15, CJ Chatham (AHP) 12, Alec Byrd (STA) 11, Teddy Meissner (STA) 11, Josh Koebel (DOU) 10, Derek Fritz (DOU) 10, Keith Mayo (DOU) 10, Christian Demby (STA) 10, Danny Zardon (AHP) 9, Brandon Diaz (AHP) 9, David Villar (AHP) 9, Michael Deeb (AHP) 8, Magglio Ordonez (AHP) 8, Luis Silverio (DOU) 8, Brandon Escalante (EVR) 8, Derrick Garcia (PPC) 8.

SB: Brandon Diaz (AHP) 16, Luis Silverio (DOU) 15, Keith Mayo (DOU) 7, Derek Fritz (DOU) 7, Stephen Barnett (CCA) 7, Dallas Perez (AHP) 6.

PITCHING

Player IP ER ERA
Louis Beck, AHP 14 2/3 0 0.00
Adam Murray, EVR 23 4 1.22
Frank Rubio, STA 21 5 1.67
Derek Jacobs, DOU 13 2/3 3 1.54
Brett Kessinger, CSCha. 18 6 1.56
Jesus Luzardo, DOU 22 1/3 5 1.57
Shaun Anderson, AHP 27 1/3 7 1.79
Michael Rodriguez, MIR 28 1/3 8 1.98
Alec Byrd, STA 17 2/3 6 2.38
Alejandron Kan, PPC 13 2/3 5 2.56
Austin Kramer, DOU 12 1/3 5 2.84
Wyatt Hawes, CSCha. 17 7 2.88
Andrew Liberty, CCA 17 1/3 8 3.23
Patrick Mitchell, PPC 17 1/3 9 3.63

Wins: Shaun Anderson (AHP) 4, Adam Murray (EVR) 3, Derek Jacobs (DOU) 3, Jesus Luzardo (DOU) 3, Frank Rubio (STA) 3, Louis Beck (AHP) 3, Ryan Givens (AHP) 3, Andrew Liberty (CCA) 3, Alec Byrd (STA) 2, Wyatt Hawes (CSCha.) 2.

Strikeouts: Shaun Anderson (AHP) 43, Frank Rubio (STA) 33, Adam Murray (EVR) 31, Alec Byrd (STA) 28, Jesus Luzardo (DOU) 20, Andrew Gottfried (CCA) 19, Michael Rodriguez (MIR) 19, Louis Beck (AHP) 18, Alejandron Kan (PPC) 17, Marcus Oval (MIR) 15, Tommy Romero (CSCha.) 15, Andrew Liberty (CCA) 15.

SOFTBALL

HITTING (8A-6A)

Player H AB R AVG
Madison Mihok, MON 29 46 28 .630
Alexa Spellman, AMC 10 16 10 .625
Stefany Collins, MON 20 33 23 .606
Kaitlyn Woodruff, AMC 12 20 12 .600
Kaycee Mansfield, MCA 18 31 10 .581
Haley Pzyck, DOU 11 19 6 .579
Aubrenee Barlow, MIR 11 19 13 .579
S. Miot, PLA 8 14 7 .571
Megan Obier, WB 22 39 20 .564
Ashley Rohloff, MON 19 34 22 .559
Paige Lokeinsky, CC 10 18 6 .556
Victoria Alonzo, MON 16 29 18 .552
Jamie Mandy, WB 17 31 18 .548
Bethany Williams, CC 14 27 16 .519
Lexi DiEmmanuele, CB 15 29 11 .517
Madison Sprinzen, WES 12 24 7 .500
Karina Cardona, CC 7 14 3 .500
Elise Caldazilla, WB 15 31 7 .484
Shannon Allen, CC 15 32 9 .469
Morgan Biddle, STA 7 15 4 .467
Lyda Tesauro, STA 13 28 10 .464
Kayla Boyle, DOU 23 51 15 .451
Stephanie Chaiser, AMC 9 20 10 .450
Sammie Feller, DOU 16 36 13 .444
Yani Rodriguez, MCA 12 27 9 .444
Aida Rodriguez, MCA 16 37 12 .432
Shaienne Demerieux, WB 15 35 17 .429
Shania Stephens, MIR 8 19 9 .421
Sydney Bates, WES 10 24 9 .417
Katie Kalasunas, WES 11 27 8 .407
Peyton Lovito, DOU 17 42 11 .405
Haliey Leonard, DOU 18 45 17 .400

HITTING (5A-2A)

Player H AB R AVG
Mia Veliz, CCA 27 44 24 .614
Gina Daigle, PB 14 23 12 .609
Shelby Gilreath, CCA 14 23 9 .609
Casey Cruzpino, PC 20 34 18 .588
Tina Deibel, CCA 25 43 16 .581
Cameryn Chang, CCA 22 38 11 .579
Georgie Lopez, PC 15 27 11 .556
Brooke Slade, CCA 21 40 15 .525
Nicole White, CG 17 34 22 .500
Gianna Arrizurieta, AHP 16 30 9 .500
Jenna Goodrich, AHP 14 28 7 .500
Sarah Nance, CCA 18 36 18 .500
Taylor Estape, PC 14 29 12 .483
Dakota Villella, AHP 14 29 8 .483
Danica McCabe, CHA .476
Noelle McGuire, PB 19 40 16 .475
Erin Hesch, PC 15 32 11 .469
Rebecca Brody, PC 14 30 8 .467
Erica Palvo, CG 17 37 14 .459
Lauren Newmark, AHP 14 31 10 .452
Kelsey Nevils, CCA 19 43 16 .442
Maggie Gillis, PB 11 25 11 .440
Allyson Steinkamp, PB 12 28 5 .429
Samantha Restrepo, PC 13 31 6 .419
Jessie Brown, AHP 8 20 10 .400

HR: Erica Palvo (CG) 5, Gwen Svekis (STA) 4, Stefany Collins (MON) 4, Madison Mihok (MON) 4, Bethany Williams (CC) 3, Madison Sack (DOU) 3, Ashley Belans (AHP) 3, Jenna Goodrich (AHP) 3, Aubrenee Barlow (MIR) 3, Megan Sorg (CHA) 2, Kayla Boyle (DOU) 2, Maddie Gott (CB) 2, Megan Obier (WB) 2.

RBI: Stefany Collins (MON) 30, Erica Palvo (CG) 25, Madison Mihok (MON) 24, Kayla Boyle (DOU) 21, Tina Deibel (CCA) 19, Jamie Mandy (WB) 18, Jenna Goodrich (AHP) 17, Ashley Rohloff (MON) 17, Shelby Gilreath (CCA) 16, Ashley Belans (AHP) 16, Megan Obier (WB) 16, Rebecca Brody (PC) 15, Mia Veliz (CCA) 15, Maddie Gott (CB) 14, Georgie Lopez (PC) 14, Brooke Slade (CCA) 14, Madison Sack (DOU) 14, Gwen Svekis (STA) 13, Lauren Newmark (AHP) 13, Peyton Lovito (DOU) 13, Haliey Leonard (DOU) 13, Taylor Estape (PC) 12, Gianni Arrizurieta (AHP) 12, Victoria Alonzo (MON) 12.

SB: Dakota Villella (AHP) 18, Noelle McGuire (PB) 17, Kaitlyn Woodruff (AMC) 16, Jackie Yao (CHA) 16, Gina Daigle (PB) 11, Gianna Arrizurieta (AHP) 9, Sydney Behr (AHP) 9, Rachel Collins (STA) 9, Kelsey Nevils (CCA) 9, Ashley Rohloff (MON) 8, Jessica Langston (WES) 8, Madison Mihok (MON) 7, Jessica Langston (WES) 7, Stephanie Sobolewski (STA) 7, Mia Veliz (CCA) 7.

PITCHING

Player IP ER ERA
Linette Flores, US 42 0 0.00
Courtney Methven, CB 22 0 0.00
Jenna Goodrich, AHP 38 2 0.37
Erica Nori, STA 21 1/3 2 0.66
Katie Kalasunas, WES 38 2/3 6 1.27
Meghan King, STA 31 2/3 6 1.33
Valerie Lamb, MIR 25 5 1.40
Aubrenee Barlow, MIR 15 3 1.40
Sarah Maloney, CB 35 8 1.60
Madison Canby, AHP 28 7 1.75
Kalyn Kirk, MON 59 16 1.90
Nicole Kelly, DOU 37 1/3 12 2.25
Sammie Feller, DOU 36 2/3 12 2.29
Sabrina Hedbing, CC 36 14 2.72
Kayla Divis, WB 34 2/3 14 2.83
Danielle Conboy, PB 49 20 2.86
Kelly Coulter, CC 32 18 3.94

Wins: Kaylyn Kirk (MON) 9, Jenna Goodrich (AHP) 9, Cameryn Chang (CCA) 7, Katie Kalasunas (WES) 6, Sammie Feller (DOU) 6, Kelly Coulter (CC) 5, McCabe (CHA) 6, Madison Canby (AHP) 5, Danielle Conboy (PB) 5, Meghan King (STA) 4, Nicole Kelly (DOU) 4, Sarah Maloney (CB) 4, Courtney Methven (CB) 4, Kayla Divis (WB) 4, Abby Horn (MCA) 4.

Strikeouts: Nicole White (CG) 69, Linette Flores (US) 52, Sammie Feller (DOU) 47, Cameryn Chang (CCA) 45, Jenna Goodrich (AHP) 44, Meghan King (STA) 44, Katie Kalasunas (WES) 43, Kelly Coulter (CC) 43, Sarah Maloney (CB) 43, Courtney Methven (CB) 35, Georgie Lopez (PC) 34, Danielle Conboy (PB) 32, Madison Canby (AHP) 31, Kaycee Mansfield (MCA) 28, Valerie Lamb (MIR) 27, Erica Nori (STA) 26, Nicole Kelly (DOU) 26, Jessica Abramson (PB) 22, Kayla Divis (WB) 18, Janis Gomez (MCA) 17, Sabrina Hedbing (CC) 17.

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Kristi Isabelle, a home schooled senior representing the South Florida HEAT Team, won the 300m hurdle during the Region 4-1A track meet on Thursday, Apr. 17, 2014, at Killian.

    Track and field

    Westminster’s James achieves rare sprint triple at regionals

    Westminster Academy’s Andrew James showed the Region 4-1A field at Dade Christian why he’s become one of the biggest box office draws in Florida.

  • Water Polo

    STA sweeps to district titles

    Anna Smith-Johnson scored three goals as St. Thomas Aquinas put a halt to Fort Lauderdale’s improbable turnaround season in Thursday’s District 10 title game at Fort Lauderdale.

  • Tennis | Class 1A state championships

    Young Sagemont boys’ team finishes third at state

    With a young team already facing an uphill battle to defend Sagemont’s Class 1A boys’ tennis title, coach Steven Browne brought a few extra passengers up to this week’s state tournament.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category