Football | All-State Teams

Aquinas, Cypress Bay each notch 4 players on first team

 

From Miami Herald Staff

Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas and Weston Cypress Bay each had four players named to the Class 7A and 8A All-State football teams, respectively.

Quarterback John O’Korn and two of his main pass protectors, offensive linemen Austin Bland and Kyle Schafenacker, helped lead Aquinas to its seventh state title.

Aquinas senior star defensive lineman Joey Bosa also earned first team honors in Class 7A.

Cypress Bay, the Class 8A state runner-up, had four players make first team in its classification.

Senior running back Matt Dayes was joined by senior wide receiver Alex Montgomery, senior offensive lineman Jason Rae and senior linebacker Nico Marley.

Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson senior wide receiver Eddie Jackson and Oakland Park Northeast wide receiver/defensive back Stacy Coley rounded out Broward County’s selections on the Class 7A first team.

Miramar senior linebacker Jermaine Grace also earned Class 8A first team honors after helping the Patriots advance to the regional semifinals.

Miami-Dade County had two players on the Class 8A first team — Miami Columbus senior wide receiver Jesus Wilson and Miami Killian sophomore standout athlete Jaquan Johnson.

CLASS 8A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Pete DiNovo, 6-2 200, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake; RB-JoJo Kemp, 5-11 190, Sr., DeLand; RB-Jacques Patrick, 6-2 210, So., Orlando Timber Creek; RB-Matt Dayes, 5-9 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay WR-Jesus Wilson, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Columbus WR-Alex Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay OL-Kc McDermott, 6-6 295, Jr., Palm Beach Central OL-Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay OL-Dazzie Morris, 6-3 288, Sr., Apopka OL-Mason Cole, 6-5 270, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake OL-Shawn Curtis, 6-5 265, Sr., Orlando Olympia UT-Ronnie Moore, 5-9 160, Sr., Sanford Seminole K-William Few, 5-8 165, Sr., Tampa Plant.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: DL-Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 280, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge DL-Kenderson Obas, 6-3 270, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips DL-Kevin Maurice, 6-2 280, Sr., Orlando Freedom LB-Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Sr., Miramar LB-Kain Daub, 6-4 240, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood LB-Nico Marley, 5-8 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay LB-Dominic Zanca-McDonald, 6-2 245 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley DB-Vernon Hargreaves III, 6-1 180, Sr., Tampa Wharton DB-Matt Milano, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips DB-Omar Pierre-Louis, 6-0 180, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge DB-Marques Gayot, 6-3 205, Jr., Lake Worth Park Vista UT-Jacquan Johnson, 5-11 175, So., Miami Killian P-Johnny Townsend, 6-2 195 Sr., Orlando Boone.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Zack Darlington, 6-2 190, Jr., Apopka RB-Jamari Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher RB-A.J. Turman, 6-1 210, Sr., Orlando Boone RB-Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Jr., Deerfield Beach WR-Jeff Badet, 6-0 170, Sr., Orlando Freedom WR-Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake OL-Mike Miranda, 6-1 315 Sr., Miramar OL-Nikedel Pierre, 6-3 315, Sr., Palm Beach Central OL-Martez Ivey, 6-5 270, So., Apopka OL-James Cruise, 6-5 275, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens OL-Gage Bostwick, 6-3 285, Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley UT-John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Sr., Orlando Olympia K-Codan Breckinridge, 5-10 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: DL-Demarcus Walker, 6-4 270, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood DL-Chadwick Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips DL-Jason Shepherd, 6-2 260, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge LB-Ryne Rankin, 6-1 233, Sr., Orlando East River LB-Mitchell Wright, 6-2 220, Sr., Tampa Plant LB-Rocky Enos, 6-0 185, Sr., Tampa Wharton LB-Jerod Fernandez, 6-2 215, Sr., Lake Mary DB-Chris Board, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek DB-Paris Bostick, 6-0 200, Sr., Tampa Plant DB-Dravious Wright, 5-10 195, Sr., Vero Beach DB-Marquese Dudley-Gordon, 6-0 180, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay UT-George Williams, 6-0 220, Sr., Hialeah P-Luke Medlock, 6-1 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Keon Roman, 5-11 170, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop RB-Wesley Bullock, 5-7 180, Sr., Tampa Plant RB-Daryl Chestnut, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Columbus RB-Silas Spearman, 5-9 195, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge WR-Kalib Woods, 6-3 185, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher WR-DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood OL-Siffo Pierre, 6-4 330, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella OL-Raysean Ray, 6-3 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher OL-King Belin, 6-3 260, Jr., Orlando University OL-Connor Moore, 6-2 260, Sr., Vero Beach OL-Jordan Reyes, 6-7 315, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop UT-Stevie Ishmael, 6-2 180, Jr., North Miami Beach K-Brett Wilson, 5-8 150, Sr., Apopka.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE: DL-Jay-nard Bostwick, 6-3 305, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial DL-Tyran Quarterman, 5-11 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher DL-Jauquan Smith, 6-2 260, Sr., Miramar LB-Quentin Cumings, 6-1 210, Sr., Palm Harbor University LB-Jordan Gibbs, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Killian LB-Mikey Ferro, 5-8 180, Sr., Miami Columbus LB-Lincoln Stewart, 5-10 210, Sr., DeLand DB-Boaz Joseph, 6-1 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay DB-Colton Caslow, 6-0 200, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley DB-Devin Abraham, 5-9 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake DB-Jamal Carter, 6-2 212, Sr., Miami Southridge UT-Miguel Andrillon, 5-8 170, Sr., Miami Killian P-Steven Tuaty, 5-10 180, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay.

HONORABLE MENTION: QB Adam Johnson, 5-10 175, Sr., Greenacres John I. Leonard; QB Chase Litton, 6-6 180, Jr., Tampa Wharton; QB Dalton Stokes, 6-2 185, Jr., Vero Beach; UT Damon Haecker, 5-11 165, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jevric Blocker, 5-5 142, Sr., Apopka; RB Zach Krider, 6-1 225, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jermaine Carn, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; RB Alex Collins, 6-0 190, Sr., South Plantation; RB Lloyd Howard, 5-7 150, Sr., Palm Beach Central; RB Eric Harrell, 5-9 188, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; RB Lorenzo Woodley, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Columbus; WR Roderick Proctor, 6-2 175, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; WR K.J. Hopkins, 6-0 170, Sr., Tampa Wharton; WR Frank Brown, 6-0 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; WR Willie Gardner, 6-3 190, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; WR Dantwaun O’Neal, 6-3 180, Sr., DeLand; TE Trey Hendrickson, 6-2 220, Sr., Apopka; WR Will Dawkins, 6-0 185, Jr., Vero Beach; WR C.J. Worton, 6-1 185, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DL Adam Torres, 6-4 265, Jr., Lake Mary; DL Matthew DeLaVega, 6-2 220, Sr., South Miami; LB Tremaine Brock, 6-0 235, Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Garrett Spek, 6-1 180, Sr., Apopka; LB Wendell Dunn, 6-1 200, Sr., Miami Palmetto; UT Antwan Cordy, 5-9 175, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DB Juwan Dowels, 5-9 165, Sr., Davie Western; DB Robert Miller, 6-2 190, Sr., Coral Springs Taravella.

CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: QB-John O’Korn, 6-3 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas RB-Kenny Scott, 5-8 180, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz RB-Stafon McCray, 6-0 205, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola RB-Jamarlon Hamilton, 5-10 215, Sr., Plant City Durant WR-Taj Williams, 6-4 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln WR-Eddie Jackson, 5-11 180, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson OL-Kent Meredith, 6-4 280, Sr., Oviedo OL-Austin Bland, 6-3 277, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas OL-Kyle Schafenacker, 6-4 288, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas OL-James Looney, 6-3 275, Sr., Lake Worth OL-Josh Phelps, 6-3 280, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola UT-Will Worth, 6-2 210, Sr., Lithia Newsome K-Austin Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE: DL-Marquis Dawsey, 5-11 224, Sr., Bradenton Manatee DL-Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer DL-Jerandious Works, 5-10 265, Sr., Fort Pierce Central DL-Joey Bosa, 6-5 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas LB-T.J. Simmons, 6-0 220, Sr., Lakeland LB-Daniel McMillian, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast LB-Stacy Noble, 5-11 230, Sr., Fort Pierce Central DB-Brisly Estime, 5-9 185, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic DB-Joe Figueroa, 6-0 190, Sr., Fort Pierce Central DB-Stacy Coley, 6-2 175, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast DB-Jamerson Blount, 6-1 175, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln UT-Shykeem Pitts, 5-11 175, Sr., Davenport Ridge P-Chandler Jones, 6-2 215, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Cord Sandberg, 6-2 200, Sr., Bradenton Manatee RB-Jurrell Green, 5-9 170, So., Oviedo RB-Clyde Newton, 6-1 210, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte RB-Fred Coppet, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas WR-Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 185, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer WR-Tony Stevens, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando Evans OL-Zach Provin, 6-3 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas OL-Alex Wood, 6-0 250, Sr., Plant City Durant OL-Ryan Crozier, 6-3 270, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas OL-Thor Miller, 6-2 285, Sr., Bradenton Manatee OL-Eric Hampson, 6-5 300, Sr., Pinellas Park UT-D.J. Juste, 6-1 170, Sr., Port St Lucie K-Danny Krysalka, 6-1 175, Sr., Ocala Forest.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE: DL-Blake Keller, 6-2 215, Sr., Bradenton Manatee DL-Seyvon Lowry, 6-2 225, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast DL-Jalen Stevenson, 6-1 205, Sr., Lakeland DL-Malik Brown, 6-2 230, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer LB-Terry McCray, 6-2 225, Jr., Pompano Beach Ely LB-Ervin Alston, 6-1 218, Sr., Fleming Island LB-Jalen Kindle, 6-1 210, Sr., Fleming Island DB-A.J. Coney, 5-7 175, Sr., Oviedo DB-Tyrell Lyons, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast DB-Justin McDonald, 6-2 188, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson DB-Hassan Childs, 6-2 175, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola UT-Quaheem Kapinski, 6-1 195, Sr., Venice P-Mike Destephens, 5-10 170, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Greg Hankerson, 6-0 180, Sr. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson RB-Ben Robinson, 5-8 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln RB-Darius Hoggins, 5-9 178, Sr., Coral Springs Monarch RB-Trevon Walters, 5-11 180, Jr., Bradenton Manatee WR-Shawn Bane, 6-1 180, So., Sarasota WR-Rashad Land, 6-2 180, Sr., Coconut Creek OL-Jacques Braggs, 6-2 215, Sr., Lithia Newsome OL-Nick Linder, 6-3 265, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas OL-Kevin Jacques, 6-1 275, Sr., Hollywood South Broward OL-(TE) A.J. Sattinger, 6-2 230, Sr., Clearwater Countryside OL-Chole Sims, 6-3 270, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln UT-Kale Youtzy, 5-11 185, Sr., Venice K-Sean Covington, 6-1 175, Sr., St Petersburg High.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE: DL-Ernest Suttles, 6-5 230, Sr., Tampa Gaither DL-Keith Bryant, 6-2 300, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic DL-Derrick Calloway, 6-3 310, Sr., Bradenton Manatee DL-Monty Nelson, 6-2 280, Sr., Plantation LB-Ro’Derrick Hoskins, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Evans LB-Donel Elam, 6-2 215, Sr., Fleming Island LB-Scott Northcutt, 6-0 200, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas DB-Zachary Hill, 5-11 175, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson DB-Nate Godwin, 5-11 190, Sr., Tampa Freedom DB-Jimmy Moreland, 5-11 175, Jr., Royal Palm Beach DB-James Crawford, 6-2 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas UT-Tyler Serpo, 5-11 180, Sr., Clearwater Countryside P-Marshall Stapp, 6-0 165, Sr., Oviedo.

HONORABLE MENTION: QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 195, Jr., Fleming Island; QB DeAndre Johnson, 6-3 190, So., Jacksonville First Coast; QB Sam Vaughn, 6-3 185, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; QB Levar Robinson, 6-0 180, Sr., Orlando Evans; RB Terry Polk, 5-9 165, Jr., Venice; RB Zach Smith, 6-0 185, Sr., Kissimmee Gateway; RB Marcus Levy, 5-9 185, Sr., Fort Pierce Central; RB Javarius Davis, 6-0 185, So., Jacksonville White; WR Mark Barr, 6-2 180, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; WR Marquel Hines, 5-8 170, Jr., Bradenton Manatee; TE Brian Griggs, 6-2 230, Sr., Oviedo; WR Reggie Davis, 5-10 170, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; UT Richard Benjamin, 6-0 190, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; UT Michael Flood, 6-0 165, Sr., Davie Nova; K Brian Crews, 5-11 170, Jr., Tallahassee Lincoln; OL Jevon Fripp, 6-3 280, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; DL Tanner Reeves, 6-4 230, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins; DL Anthony Moten, 6-4 270, Jr,. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; DL Mike Love, 6-3 210, Sr., Clearwater Countryside; DL Peter Bailey, 6-3 215, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola; DL Rashawn Shaw, 6-2 225, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; DL Jordan Tucker, 6-2 215, Sr., Leesburg; LB Mikeice Adams, 6-0 195, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola; LB Derrell Young, 6-0 205, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; LB Auggie Sanchez, 6-2 225, Sr., St Petersburg Northeast; LB Jarred Brown, 5-11 205, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Ronnie Scott, 5-10 170, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain; DB Jonathan Moxey, 5-11 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Willie Smith, 6-0 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; DB Rashard Robinson, 6-2 175, Sr., Pompano Beach Ely.

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category