University puts 4 on All-State team

 

University School, the Class 3A state football champion, was well-represented on that classification’s All-State team that was released by The Associated Press on Thursday.

The Suns had four players earn first-team honors.

Senior wide receiver Jordan Cunningham and sophomore running back Jordan Scarlett made it for the offense. Senior linebackers Nick Internicola and Skai Moore made it on defense.

Chaminade-Madonna junior quarterback Sean White was also named first-team All-State after leading the Lions to the regional semifinals.

All-State teams

CLASS 4A — FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Treon Harris 6-0 185, Jr., Miami Washington; RB-Derrick Henry, 6-3 240, Sr., Yulee; RB-Tarean Folston, 5-10 195, Sr., Cocoa; RB-Bo Ellis, 5-8 185, Sr. Miami Gulliver Prep; WR-Janorris Cunningham, 5-10 170, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; WR-Tyrian Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Orlando Jones; OL-Denver Kirkland, 6-5 330, Sr., Miami Washington; OL-Chance Edwards, 6-5 340, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; OL-Nick Ortiz, 6-3 280, Sr., Yulee; OL-Jordi Dalmau, 6-3 280, Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep; OL-Treyvon Johnson, 5-11 245, Sr., Cocoa; UT-Kermit Whitfield, 5-9 170, Sr., Orlando Jones; K-Alejandro Cardenas, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami LaSalle; DEFENSE: DL-Gregory Smith, 6-2 225, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; DL-Darien Williston, 6-3 240, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; DL-Michael Cassidy, 6-2 265, Jr., Jacksonville Bolles; DL-Chad Thomas, 6-4 230, Jr., Miami Washington; LB-Matthew Thomas, 6-3 220, Sr., Miami Washington; LB-Kyle Deiner, 6-0 215, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; LB-Anthony Walker, 6-1 210, Sr., Miami Monsignor Pace; LB-Anthony Gordon, 6-2 225, Sr., Fort Myers Dunbar; DB-Darren Parker, 6-1 175, Sr., Miami Washington; DB-Tajze Battle, 5-11 165, Jr., Fort Myers Dunbar; DB-Keanu Neal, 6-0 205, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; UT-Shawun Lurry, 5-10 180, Jr., Riviera Beach Inlet Grove; P-Dalton Murph, 5-11 185, Jr., Callahan West Nassau.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: QB-David Dessent, 6-4 245, Sr., Cocoa Beach; RB-Antwan Lee, 5-10 180, Sr. Cocoa; RB-Arterrious Mitchell, 6-1 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; RB-Virthavious Robinson, 5-9 180, Sr., Clewiston; WR-Nicholas Norris, 5-10 170, Sr., Miami Washington; WR-Boone Lewis, 6-2 200, Sr., Cocoa Beach; OL-Ander Botkin, 6-6 280, Sr., Marianna; OL-Jack Dobrie, 5-10 280, Sr., Yulee; OL-Derrick Kelly, 6-5 265, Jr., Havana East Gadsden; OL-Miguel Perera, 6-1 290, Sr., Clewiston; OL-Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-4 295, Jr., Cocoa; UT-Franklin Labady, 5-8 160, Jr., Miami Edison; K-Harris Stolzenberg, 5-7 148, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; DEFENSE: DL-Deonte Barnett, 6-3 215, Sr., Cocoa; DL-Eric Mayes, 6-5 265, Sr., Sarasota Booker; DL-Michael Miller, 6-4 240, Sr., Orlando Jones; DL-Landon Stokes, 6-4 245, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep; LB-Kyle Tanner, 6-0 195, Jr., Marianna; LB-Demerious Sweeting, 6-0 175, Sr., Cocoa; LB-Luke Kellschmidt, 6-2 190, Jr., Perry Taylor County; LB-Brycen Gagnon, 6-0 215, Jr., Yulee; DB-Michael Johnson, 6-0 175, Sr., Miami Washington; DB-Nigel Patten, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington; DB-Kyle Francis, 5-8 155, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; UT-B.J. Simpson, 6-0 190, Sr. Orlando Lake Highland Prep; P-Gianluca Heatherly, 6-0 210, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

HONORABLE MENTION: QB Treveze Robinson, 6-2 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; QB Jacquez Young-Battle, 6-1 160, Sr., Orlando Jones; QB Bobby LaRocca, 5-10 175, Sr., Mount Dora; QB Marvin Zanders, 6-1 175, Jr., Jacksonville Raines; UT Daniel Cobb, 5-10 165, So., Fort Myers Dunbar; QB Colby Peters, 6-0 205, Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; RB Alex Gonzales, 5-9 175, Sr., Keystone Heights; FB Jason Ray, 5-8 200, Sr., Yulee; RB Krondis Larry, 5-9 170, Jr., Miami Washington; RB D’Von Ballard, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Washington; RB Marlon Mack, 5-9 175, Jr., Sarasota Booker; WR Lamar Parker, 5-10 175 Jr., Miami Washington; WR Kenny Dinkins, 6-0 175, Jr., Starke Bradford; WR Moral Stephens, 6-3 205, Jr., Perry Taylor County; UT Jerrell Reynolds, 5-9 180, Sr., Havana East Gadsden; RB Dexter Carter Jr., 6-0 170, So., Jacksonville Bolles; DL Brandon Curtis, 6-3 220, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; LB Zane Cruze, 6-0 200, Jr., Yulee; DB Nigel Tribune, 5-11 170, Sr., Jacksonville Raines; DB Kenneth Maxwell, 6-0 180, Sr., Bushnell South Sumter; DL Calvin McLeod, 6-2 215, Sr., Miami LaSalle; UT Kalvin Cline, 6-4 220, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest; DB Jamual Vickers, 6-2 180, Sr. Havana East Gadsden.

CLASS 3A — FIRST TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Sean White, 6-3 200, Jr., Hollywood Chaminade; RB-Greg Bryant, 5-11 205, Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage; RB-Jordan Scarlett, 6-0 195, So., Davie University; RB-Lloyd Hylton, 5-10 185, Sr., Orlando First Academy; WR-Jordan Cunningham, 6-3 175, Sr., Davie University; WR-Jordan White, 5-9 170, Sr., Lakeland Christian; OL-Ira Denson, 6-4 320, Sr., Madison County; OL-Cory Martinez, 6-4 305, Jr., Tampa Catholic; OL-Josh Peters, 6-3 305, Jr. Orlando First Academy; OL-Jace Banfell, 6-3 290, Sr., Pensacola Catholic; OL-Tristan Brown, 6-4 285, Sr., Ocala Trinity; UT-Marcus Davis, 5-11 190, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; K-Greg Joseph, 6-1 195, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; DEFENSE: DL-Nick Internicola, 6-4 225, Sr., Davie University; DL-Jordan Adderley, 6-1 245, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; DL-Kyle Lay, 6-2 230., Sr., Pensacola Catholic; DL-Brandon Crawford, 6-2 235, Sr., Madison County; LB-Skai Moore, 6-2 215, Sr., Davie University; LB-Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 230, Jr., Pensacola Catholic; LB-Jake Giordano, 6-1 230, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; LB-Colton Plante, 6-1 220, Sr., Orlando First Academy; DB-Nick Washington, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Trinity; DB-Mike Stevenson, 6-1 190, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; DB-Devin McCalebb, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Meade; UT-Sheddrick Williams, 6-0 180, Sr., Madison County; P-Jason Coste, 5-11 175, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE: QB-Mike White, 6-3 195, Sr., Davie University; RB-Keon Bruton, 5-9 190, Sr., Madison County; RB-Khari Lewis, 5-11 185, Sr. Tallahassee Florida High; RB-Ben Deluzio, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando First Academy; WR-Isaiah Ford, 6-2 175, Jr., Jacksonville Trinity; WR-Dionte Taylor, 6-0 175, Sr., Davie University; OL-Roderick Johnson, 6-6 318, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; OL-Kabarris Harkless, 6-5 260, Jr. Jacksonville Trinity; OL-Jordan Budwig, 6-5 320, Sr., Davie University; OL-Danny Munoz, 6-4 310, Sr., Hollywood Chaminade; OL-Maquedius Bain, 6-5 300, Sr., Davie University; UT-Travis Rudolph, 6-1 182, Jr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; K-Peter Gilligan, 6-1 180, Sr. Jacksonville Providence; DEFENSE: DL-Ryan Collins, 6-3 245, Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity; DL-Brandon Boyce, 6-0 240, So., Davie University; DL-Giancarlo Bennardo, 5-11 245, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; DL-Elivisi Halapio, 6-3 238, Jr., St Petersburg Catholic; LB-Cecil Cherry, 6-3 245, So., Frostproof; LB-Tevin Floyd, 6-1 230, Sr., Tallahassee Florida High; LB-T.J. Harrell, 6-0 205, Jr., Tampa Catholic; LB-Kellen Snyder, 6-2 212, Jr., Fort White; DB-Xavier Swinton, 6-1 200, Sr. Delray Beach American Heritage; DB-Wesley Smith, 5-11 180, Sr., Davie University; DB-Jamonte Jones, 5-11 180, Sr., Ocala Trinity; UT-Trey Larry, 5-11 175, Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic; P-Paul Schumacher, 5-9 170, Jr., West Palm Beach King’s Academy.

HONORABLE MENTION: QB Cody Henry, 6-2 190, Jr. Pensacola Catholic; QB Christian Alexander, 6-3 205, So., Lakeland Christian; QB David Heinkle, 6-2 175, Sr. Williston; QB D.J. McKnight, 6-0 180, Sr., Madison County; RB Matt Henderson, 5-9 170, So., Jacksonville Episcopal; RB Devonte Clark, 5-9 180, Sr., Fort Meade; RB McKenna Johnson, 5-11 190, Jr., North Palm Beach Benjamin; WR Jaleel Green, 6-1 190, Sr., Jacksonville Providence; WR Damien Strange, 6-0 175 Sr., Williston; TE Matt Burke, 6-6 215, Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman; TE Jonathan Pavlov, 6-5 230, Sr. North Palm Beach Benjamin; UT Will Jeanlys, 6-2 180, Jr., Boca Raton Pope John Paul; UT Timothy Irvin, 5-9 175, So., Miami Westminster; UT Justin Motlow, 5-9 180, Jr., Tampa Catholic; UT Deonshay Wells, 5-9 170, Jr., Madison County; DT Gage Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Ocala Trinity; LB Evan Harvey, 6-2 223, Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage; LB Tre Watson 6-3 210 Jr., Tampa Catholic; LB Ethan Thompson, 5-11 185, Jr., Clearwater Central Catholic; LB Bobby Martin, 6-1 200, So., Maitland Orangewood Christian; LB Cody Schooley, 6-0 230, Sr., Davie University; UT Edwin Thomas, 5-9 170, Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; UT Michael Mulberry, 6-0 170, Sr., Fort White; UT Demardre Patterson, 5-11 190, Jr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; DB Jalen Battle, 6-3 175, Sr., Davie University.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

• Adidas Holiday Slam — Sagemont 50, Ransom 31 – SAG (10-4): Cole 4, Black 10, Rucker 3, K.Smith 12, Pierre 5, Griffin 10, Correa 6. RAN: Crozzy 4, Lopez 6, B.Smith 4, Duetch 15, Hallman 2. Halftime: SAG 29-15. Three-pointers: K.Smith 2, Pierre, Black. Rebounds: Griffin 7. Assist: Correa 7. Steal: K.Smith 3, Marshall 3.

• Adidas Holiday Slam — LaSalle 34, Sheridan Hills 23 – LS (12-3): Alfaro 2, Tilman 6, De La Madriz 5, Cruz 2, Perez 2, Berry 11, Chapotteau 6. SH: Cluskey 12, Hydeee 2, Patuyo 6, Fleuridor 2. Halftime: SH 11-9. Three-points: Chapotteau 2, De La Madriz 1, Cluskey 1. Rebounds: Moye 10. Assists: Tilman 3. Steals: Tilman 3.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

• Naples Holiday Tournament — Pace 93, First Baptist 86 – PAC (5-10): Thomas 4, Justinien 11, Lojan 6, Alvarez 14, Wilson 5, Jean 7, Duarte 42, Saindil 4. Halftime: FB 49-44. Rebounds: Saindil 12. Assists: Jean 8. Steals: Aite 7.

• Archbishop Curley 42, Coral Shores 32 CUR (10-4): Lemonier 12, Cheron 9, Georges 2, Blanchard 2, Ermitus 8, Brown 11. CS: Cabarl 10, Taylor 8, Javon 2, Anderson 3, Ismer 7, Mokker 2. Halftime: CS 22-19. Rebounds: Brown 13. Assists: Blanchard 3. Lemonier 3. Steals: Ermitus 3, Lemonier 3.

• Hollywood Christian New Year’s Classic — Jackson 64, American Prep 40 – JAC: Phillips 13. Porter 11. D. Brown 7. Thompson 15. M. Brown 12. Brutus 4. Neal 2.

• Relai Sealey Holiday Shootout – semifinal — Booker T. 58, LaSalle 35 – BTW (12-3): Spiller 11, Holcomb 2, Pitpit 8, Boyd 2, Passmore 9, Ray 4, Jackson 12, Stewart 2, Henvill 2, Cox 6. LS: Santana 12, E. Lopez 2, Burdullas 11, Robinson 4, Reguiera 2 C. Lopez 4. 3 pointers: Pitpit 2, Passmore. Rebounds: Jackson 16. Assists: Spiller 7. Steals: Spiller 4.

• Relai Sealy Holiday Shootout — semifinal – Columbus 72, Coral Reef 56 – COL (14-2): Melendez 3, Minervino 10, Clark 28, Rico 9, Durant 2, O’Brien 20. CR (13-2) Glassford 24, Andain 4, Pear 2, Bryan 2, Hankerson 24. Halftime: Col 36-31. Three-pointers: Melendez, Minevino 2, Clark 5, Rico, O’Brien. Rebounds: O’Brien 10. Assists: Minervino 8. Steals: Clark 3.

• Stingray Classic — Archbishop Carroll 69, Charlotte 61 – AC (14-4): Brimah 18, Leon 16, Amaro 12, Brown 6, Levitt 5, Lima 5, Garcia 3, Gabuardi 2, Cohen 2. Char (8-4): Dwi. Reynolds 23, Sylver 9, Dwa. Reynolds 9, Nankovic 5, Stewart 4, Collins 4, Montoya 4, Williams 2, Howard 1. Halftime: AC 33-31. Three-pointers: Leon 3, Amaro 2, Levitt 1, Garcia 1, Dwa. Reynolds 2, Dwi. Reynolds 1, Nankovic 1. Rebounds: Brimah 15. Assists: Garcia 6. Blocks: Brimah 13. Steals: Amaro 4.

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Miami Herald

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category