roundup

Columbus sees 4 sign to play Division I baseball

 

State volleyball

What: The FHSAA state girls’ volleyball finals.

When: Through Saturday.

Where: Silver Spurs Arena, 1875 Silver Spur Lane, Kissimmee.

Admission: $9 per session; Parking: $5 (cars); $10 buses.

Defending state champs – Class 8A: Tarpon Springs East Lake; 7A: Stuart Martin County; 6A: Tallahassee Leon; 5A: Merritt Island; 4A: Tampa Berkeley Prep; 3A: Orlando First Academy; 2A: Boynton Beach Lake Worth Christian; 1A: Mayo Lafayette.

Wednesday’s results — Class 5A semifinals: Jensen Beach d. St. Johns Bartram Trail, 23-25, 22-25, 25-19, 25-13, 15-11; Merritt Island d. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 27-25, 25-22, 25-20; Class 6A final: Vanguard d. St. Augustine, 21-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-14, 15-5; Class 7A final: Venice d. St. Thomas Aquinas, 25-15, 25-21, 25-16; Class 8A final: Boca Raton vs. Winter Park, inc.

Thursday’s games – Class 1A semifinals: Bristol Liberty County vs. Pierson Taylor, noon; Baker vs. Mayo Lafayette, 2; Class 2A semifinals: Lake Worth Christian vs. Tallahassee John Paul II, 4; Sheridan Hills Christian vs. Winter Garden Foundation Academy, 6; Class 5A final: Jensen Beach vs. Merritt Island, 8.

Friday’s games – Class 3A semifinals: Gainesville St. Francis vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 10 a.m.; Orlando First Academy vs. Westminster Christian, noon; Class 4A semifinals: Tampa Berkeley Prep vs. Jacksonville Episcopal, 2; Ransom Everglades vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4; Class 1A final: 6; Class 2A final: 8.

Saturday’s games – Class 3A final: noon; Class 4A final: 2.


a1fernandez@MiamiHerald.com

The early national signing period for several sports, including baseball and basketball, began in earnest Wednesday around Miami-Dade County.

Columbus had four of its top baseball players sign with Division I colleges Wednesday.

Two of them, Laz Rivera and Bryan Garcia, signed with the University of Miami. Cristian Perez signed with Duke and Eddie Rodriguez signed with Lehigh.

Fresh off its trip to the state Class 2A finals, Westwood Christian’s baseball team had two of its top players sign.

Pitcher Danny Garcia signed with UM and third baseman Anthony Penas signed with Campbell University. Florida Christian had a pair of senior pitchers sign with colleges as well. Christian Pelaez signed with LSU and Andrew George signed with North Carolina-Greensboro.

MORE SIGNINGS

• Lourdes’ talented girls’ basketball duo of Tiffany Suarez and Kiara Palmer signed with their schools of choice. Suarez signed with Virginia and Palmer signed with Rhode Island.

• Monsignor Pace guard Brandi Harrington, an All-Dade first team selection last season, signed Wednesday morning with Southern Illinois.

• Carrollton golfer Julie Steinbauer, The Miami Herald Player of the Year last year, signed with Rollins College.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

•  Ransom 33, Florida Christian 25 – RE: Crotty 2, Lopez 3, Smith 2, Deutch 16, McDowell 4, Hallman 3, Sheppard 3. FC: Prinz 3, Martinez 10, Renouf 6, Jim 4, Saumell 2. Three-pointers: Deutch 4, Martinez 2. Halftime: RAN 16-7. Rebounds: Smith, Stern 8. Steals: Deutch 5. Assists: Deutch 5. RE 1-0.

• TERRA 53, Booker T Washington 27 – TER: Leah Friend 24 Kristi Perlberg 9, Tato 6. Steals: Perlberg 5. Rebounds: Tato 5. TER 2-0.

•  Coral Reef 60, Killian 16 – CR: Hollin 21, Arabitg 11, Esdaile 10, Toussant 6, Schonenberg 5, Saunders 5, Ferguson 2. KIL: Dorvilier 9, Fonvil 2, Kaya 2, Miller 2, Avis 1. Rebounds: Hollin 20. Assists: Arabitg 3. Blocks: Arabitg 8. Steals: Ferguson 3, Toussant 3, Arabitg 3.

•  Northwestern 38, Homestead 23 – NW: Huell 9, Noble 8, Horne 8, Stalworth 6, Williams 4, Dwakins 3, Gunn 2. HOM: Morris 16, Carcamo 3, Morales 2, Molina 2. Rebounds: Stalworth 10. Assists: Noble 4. Steals: Williams 3.

•  Late Tuesday – TERRA 70, Sunset 23 – TER: Perlberg 13, Nunez 10, Pandolfo 8, Burstein 8. Rebounds: Nunez 7. Assists: Perlberg 3. Steals: Perlberg 5.

• Late Tuesday – Northwestern 53, Edison 8 – MNW: Stalworth 12, Brooks 10, Huell 9, Dawkins 8, Noble 6, K. Williams 2, Horne 2, Cameron 2, S. Williams 2. EDI: Hyppolite 6, Jean-Baptise 2. Rebounds: Stalworth 7. Assists: Williams 5. Steals: Williams 6.

• Late Tuesday – Hebrew 54, Dade Christian 26: Heb: Dobin 25, Gordon 19, Weiss 9, Matis 2. DC: Rodriguez 26.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

• Preseason – Palmetto 63, Ferguson 47: PAL: Coffey 21 points, 10 rebounds. Povea 12 points. Schulz 8 points, 6 assists, 4 steals. FER: Marine 16 points.

•  Preseason – Palmer 57, Pine Crest 37: PT: Dorsy 23. PC: Fernandez 17, Denis 14.

•  Preseason – TERRA 69, Archimedean 31 – TER (1-0): Martinez 14, Mayoor 13. ARC: Ruocco 11 points.

• Late Tuesday – Preseason – Archbishop Carroll 77, Calusa Prep 49: AC: Brimah 14, Leon 12, Lima 11, CP: Designor 15, Bowles 12, Leonard 9. Three-pointers: Leon 3, Lima 3, Levitt 2, Gabuardi 1, Cohen 1, Designor 2, Butler 1, Bowles 1, Leonard 1.Rebounds: Brimah 8. Assists: Amaro 8. Steals: Amaro 4. Blocks: Brimah 2.

•  Late Tuesday – Preseason – Coral Park 60, Miami Beach 46 – CP: Bermudez 19 points, 6 assists, 10 rebounds. Danny Pimentel 16 points.

•  Late Tuesday – Preseason – Coral Reef 61, Sunset 36: Padilla 16, Glasford 14, Hankerson 17.

BOYS’ SOCCER

•  Miami Beach 2, North Miami 1: Tomas Moffatt 2 goals, Chistian Sanchez assist. MB 2-0-1.

• Homestead 3, Miami Central 0: Francy Moreno goal. Christian Velasquez goal. Josh Almanza goal. Jones Cira shutout.

• Westland Hialeah 2, American 2: Luigi Infanzon 2 goals. Maykol Valdes 2 assists. WH 0-0-1.

• La Salle 2, Doral Academy 2: Tommy Victoria goal. Chris Bared goal. LS 0-2-1.

• Jackson 1, Edison 1: Charlie Aguilera goal. JAC 1-1-1.

• Belen 4, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0: Frankie De La Camara 2 goals. Jose Vicente Sanchiz goal. Eduards Valle goal, assist. BJ 2-0-1.

• MAST 4, Booker T Washington 4: Damian Donaire 4 goals. Michael Morejon 2 assists.

• Late Tuesday – Homestead 2, Belen 2: Francy Moreno goal. Josh Almanza goal.

• Late Tuesday – Varela 3, Palmetto 0: Juan Garrutti 2 goals. Sebastian Herran goal, 2 assists. Juan Grimaldo shutout. VAR 2-0.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

•  Mater Academy 4, American 0: Elexus Martin 2 goals. Saige Griffin goal, assist. Alexis Hogan goal. MA 8-0.

•  MAST 10, Booker T Washington 1: Mariana Speckmaier 5 goals. Lexi Arenas 2 goals, Maria Garcia 1 goal. MAST 2-1-1.

• Lourdes 7, Coral Gables 0: Michelle Figarola 3 goals. Sheridan Plummer 2 goals, Cristina Hoynack goal, 2 assists. LOU 5-0.

• TERRA 4, Mourning 0: Bianca Combe, Betsie Zambrana, Rachel Hairston and Vivian Calderon had one goal each. TERRA 4-3.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Region 4-8A quarterfinal at Tropical: Dr. Krop vs. Columbus, 7

Region 4-8A quarterfinal at North Miami Stadium: Coral Gables vs. North Miami Beach, 7

Region 4-7A quarterfinal at Traz: Plantation vs. American, 7:30

Mourning at Reagan, 3

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Jackson at Archbishop Carroll, 4

Booker T. at Doral, 3:30

Palmer Trinity at North Miami, 5

Edison at Pace, 5:30

Mater Lakes at Westminster Christian, 5:30

Carrollton at Florida Christian, 4:30

St. Brendan at Ransom, 3:30

Sagemont at Gulliver, 4

Mater East vs. Hillel (Miami Beach JCC), 7:30

Mourning at Hallandale, 6

WRESTLING

Ferguson at Killian, 4

Coral Reef at Miami High, 5

BOYS’ SOCCER

Mourning at Archbishop McCarthy, 7

Marathon at Colonial Christian, 3

Florida Christian at Gulliver Prep, 4

International Studies Charter at Hillel, 4

University School at Mater Lakes, 4

Westminster Christian at Miami Country Day, 7

Hebrew Academy at Monsignor Pace, 6

Ransom Everglades at St. Brendan, 3:30

MAST at TERRA, 3:30

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Mourning at Archbishop McCarthy, 4

Westland Hialeah at Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Ted Hendricks), 3:30

Somerset Charter at Mater Academy, 3:30

University School at Mater Lakes, 4

Edison at Central, 3:30

Braddock at Coral Park, 3:30

Killian at Miami Palmetto, 3:30

Varela at Southridge, 3:30

Homestead at Miami Springs, 3:30

Florida Christian at Monsignor Pace, 4

Goleman at Palmer Trinity, 3:30

Coral Reef at South Dade, 3:30

Ferguson at South Miami, 3:30

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Region 4-8A quarterfinal at Tropical: Killian vs. Southwest, 7:30

Region 4-8A quarterfinal at Harris: Varela vs. South Dade, 7:30

Region 4-7A quarterfinal: Miami Beach at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30

Region 4-6A quarterfinal at McArthur: Northwestern vs. Hollywood Hills, 7:30

Region 4-6A quarterfinal at Traz: Archbishop McCarthy vs. Central, 7:30

Region 4-5A quarterfinal at North Miami Stadium: Dillard vs. Norland, 7:30

Region 4-5A quarterfinal: Jackson at Plantation American Heritage, 7:30

Region 4-4A semifinal at Curtis Park: North Broward Prep vs. Booker T. Washington, 7:30

Region 4-4A semifinal: Gulliver Prep at Riviera Beach Inlet Grove, 7:30

Region 4-2A semifinal: Delray Village Academy at Dade Christian, 7:30

Region 4-2A semifinal: Champagnat vs. Belle Glade Glades Day, 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A state semifinal at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee: Ransom Everglades vs. Orlando Bishop Moore, 4

Class 3A state semifinal at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee: Westminster Christian vs. Orlando First Academy, noon

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Varela at Mourning, 5

Carol City at American, 5

Jackson at Coral Reef, 5

Coral Park at Ferguson, 7:30

North Miami at Hialeah Gardens, 5

South Miami at Lourdes, 7:30

Homestead at Mater Academy, 5

Coral Gables at Miami Beach, 5

Braddock at Palmetto, 5

Southwest at Sunset, 6

Hialeah at North Miami Beach, 5

Central at Westland Hialeah, 5

BOYS’ SOCCER

Columbus at Coral Gables, 3:30

Palmetto at Coral Reef, 4

North Miami Beach at Hialeah Gardens, 4

American at Mater Academy, 3:30

Reagan vs. Miami Beach (Memorial), 4

Braddock at Coral Park, 3:30

Chaminade-Madonna at Miami Country Day, 7

Norland at Edison, 3:30

South Dade vs. Killian (Ron Eahman), 3:30

Hialeah at Miami High, 3

Belen Jesuit at Miami Springs, 4

Southridge at Sunset, 3:30

Somerset Academy at Monsignor Pace, 4

Krop vs. North Miami (NM Stadium), 4

Ferguson at South Miami, 3:30

Hialeah-Miami Lakes at Westland, 3:30

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Coral Gables at American, 3:30

Dade Christian at Archbishop Curley, 4

Princeton Christian at Archemedian, 4

Spanish River at Coral Reef, 6

Miami Country Day at Doctors Charter, 4

Lourdes at Gulliver, 4

North Miami Beach at Hialeah Gardens, 2

Reagan at Miami Beach, 2

Hialeah at Miami High, 1

South Dade at Miami Springs, 2

Westminster Academy at Monsignor Pace, 6

Krop vs. North Miami (NM Stadium), 2

La Salle at St. Brendan, 4

Archbishop Carroll at TERRA, 3:30

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A state final at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee: 2

Class 3A state final at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee: noon

Read more Miami-Dade High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category