Broward High School wrestling

Previewing the 2012-13 Broward High School wrestling season

 

Season outlook

KEY DATES

This weekRegular season begins.

Jan. 28 - Feb. 2Districts.

Feb. 8-9Regional tournaments.

Feb. 15-16FHSAA finals at The Lakeland Center.

2011 STATE CHAMPS

Class 3A: Brandon; Class 2A: Springstead; Class 1A: Lake Highland Prep (Orlando).

Cardinal Gibbons2002, 2003, 2005, 2011

McArthur1979, 1986, 1988, 1989

Stranahan1971, 1972, 1975

St. Thomas Aquinas1985

Deerfield Beach1984

TOP RETURNING WRESTLERS

106: Jonathan Francois, Plantation, Sr. ; 113: Franco Valdes, Somerset Academy, 8th; 120: Jamel Morris, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.; 120: Alex Uhre, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; 126: Jamal Morris, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.; 132: Shiquan Hall, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; 138-145: Chase Singletary, Somerset Academy, 8th; 145: Kenny Boyd, Stranahan, Jr.; 152: Kris Iglesias, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; 171: Jeiko DaSilveira, Cardinal Gibbons, Sr.; 180: Gio Jeovenetta, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; 182: Jonathan McNamara, Cypress Bay, Sr.; 285: Kevin Jacques, South Broward, Sr.

OTHERS TO WATCH

106: Radley Gillis, Archbishop McCarthy, Jr.; 106-113: Joshua Brown, Miramar, Sr.; 120: Jonathan Baca, Fort Lauderdale, Jr.; 120-126: Johnathan Lafountaine, Somerset, Sr.; 126: Sal Guerriero, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jr.; 130: Nicolas James, American Heritage, Sr.; 132: Anthony Vazquez, Cardinal Gibbons, Jr.; David Colatorti, Chaminade-Madonna, Jr.; Alex Lopouchanski, South Broward, So.; 138: Anthony Colon, St. Thomas Aquinas, Sr.; 145: Kenny McIntyre, Flanagan, Sr.; Mike Lockwood, Archbishop McCarthy, Jr.; Eddie Pierce, South Broward, Sr.; 182-195: Jordan Sanchez, Cooper City, Sr.; 195: Jose Torres, McArthur, So.; 220: Patrick Fitzgerald, Chaminade-Madonna, Jr.; Malique Johnson, Plantation, Sr.; 285: Michael Pagan, McArthur, Jr.; Monty Nelson, Plantation, Sr.; Dylan Seidle, Cypress Bay, Sr.

CLASS 3A

1. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (Coach Robert Wimberly). Last year: 20-2 (4th at state). Top wrestlers: Shiquan Hall, 132 lb., Sr.; Kris Iglesias, 152 lb., Sr.; Gio Jeovenetta, 180 lb., Sr.; Alex Uhre, 120 lb., Sr.; Anthony Colon, 138 lb., Sr.; Sal Guerriero, 126 lb., Jr.

2. SOUTH BROWARD (Coach Allen Held, 11th year at SB, 27th overall). Last year: 26-4 (19th at state). Top wrestlers: Kevin Jacques, 285 lb., Sr.; Eddie Pierce, 145 lb., Sr.; Alex Lopouchanski, 132 lb., So.; Nate Delevoe, 171 lb., Sr.

3. PLANTATION (Coach Henry Jackson, 10th year at Plantation, 12th overall). Last year: 13-14. Top wrestlers: Jonathan Francois, 106 lb., Sr.; Malique Johnson, 220 lb., Sr.; Monty Nelson, 285 lb., Sr.

4. CYPRESS BAY (Coach Pat McNamara, 6th year at CB, 24th overall, 178-59). Last year: 28-4. Top wrestlers: Dylan Seidle, 285, Sr.; Jonathan McNamara, 182-195 lb., Sr.; Danny Strent, 113-119 lb., Sr.; Hunter Gatto, 145-152 lb.; Sr.; Ryan Sweeney, 138-145 lb., Sr.

5. MIRAMAR (Coach Nate Richardson, 16th at Miramar, 21st overall). Last year: 18-11. Joshua Brown, 106-113 lb., Sr.; Alexander Lesesne, 113-120 lb., Jr.; Taquan Stone, 126 lb., Sr.; Ernie Levy, 152 lb., Jr.; Eugene Kinchen, 170 lb., Sr.

6. FLANAGAN (Coach Nick Lippert, 3rd year, 34-17). Last year: 18-9 (12th at state). Top wrestlers: Kenny McIntyre, 145 lb., Sr.; Miguel Prada, 132 lb., Sr.; Eric Comas, 138 lb., Jr.; Joseph Shwimy, 113 lb., So.

7. McARTHUR (Coach Mike Zarra, 7th year at McArthur, 14th overall, 115-64). Last year: 6-5. Top wrestlers: Jose Torres, 195 lb., So.; Michael Pagan, 285 lb., Jr.; Desentant Henderson, 120 lb., Sr.; Anthony Nieves, 182 lb., Jr.

8. DEERFIELD BEACH (Coach James L. Forbes, 1st year, 4th overall, 9-39-1). Last year: 8-16 (60th at state). Top wrestlers: Biko Lobban, 145 lb., Sr.; Brandon Smith, 125 lb., Jr.; Justice Langham, 215 lb., Jr.; Cory Lee, 135 lb., Jr.

9. COOPER CITY (Coach Scott Sodergren, 16th year). Last year: N/A. Top wrestlers: Jordan Sanchez, 182-195 lb. Sr.; Barry Jones, 145 lb., Jr.; Eric Perez, 152 lb., Jr.; Scott Simmons, 113 lb., Sr.; Shawn Green, 126 lb., Jr.

10. WESTERN (Coach Charlie Morgan, 10th year at Western, 15th overall). Last year: 11-12. Top wrestlers: KayCi Bele, 132-138 lb., Sr.; Devon Lira, 120-126 lb., Sr.; Ben Sinbela, 152 lb., Sr.; Eric Solomon, 170 lb., Jr.; Yisrael Londono, 106-113 lb., Fr.

CLASS 2A

1. ARCHBISHOP McCARTHY (Coach Enzo Grossi, 1st year, 10th overall). Last year: N/A. Radley Gillis, 106 lb., Jr.; Jake Gillis, 113 lb., So.; Danny Gonzalez 182 lb., Sr.; Bertrand Saint-Preux, 126 lb., So.; Mike Lockwood 145 lb., Jr.; Hunter Gutierrez, 120 lb., Sr.; Liam Jacob, 138 lb., Jr.

2. FORT LAUDERDALE (Coach Marc Dorvil, 5th year). Last year: 21-10. Top wrestlers: Jonathan Baca, 120 lb., Jr.; Shaquaile Walker, 138-145 lb., Sr.; Jared Stickl, 138-145 lb., Sr.; Deon Glinton, 152-160 lb., Sr.

3. STRANAHAN (Coach Thomas Harrison, 8th year, 90-45). Last year: 13-13. Top wrestlers: Kenny Boyd, 145 lb., Jr.; Alex King, 220 lb., Sr.; Willie Montgomery, 190 lb., Sr.; Lomar Rhaming, 132 lb., So.; Dilano Taylor, 152 lb., So.

CLASS 1A

1. CARDINAL GIBBONS (Coach Frank Pettineo, 25th season, 590-40). Last year: 30-1 (3rd at state). Top wrestlers: Jamal Morris, 126 lb., Jr.; Jamel Morris, 120 lb., Anthony Vazquez, 132 lb., Jr.; Nick Limperis 145, Sr.; Jeiko DaSilveira, 171, Sr.; JD Brady, HWT, Sr.

2. SOMERSET ACADEMY (Coach Joe Blasucci, 2nd year, 25-6). Last year: 25-6 (4th at state). Top wrestlers: Chase Singletary, 138-145 lb., 8th; Franco Valdes, 113 lb., 8th; Tommy Dibenedetto, 132-138 lb., Jr.; Joey Haan, 126-132 lb., Jr.; Johnathan Lafountaine, 195-220 lb., Sr.

3. CHAMINADE-MADONNA (Coach John Herl, 5th year at Chaminade, 13th overall). Last year: N/A. Top wrestlers: David Colatorti, 132 lb., Jr.; Cody Short, 120 lb., Jr.; Patrick Fitzgerald, 220 lb, Jr.; Daniel Munoz, HWT, Sr.; Joe Martinez, 160 lb., Jr.

4. AMERICAN HERITAGE (Coach Matt Burnett, 1st year). Top wrestlers: Zac Sherman, 103 lb., 8th; Brady Moser, 120 lb., Jr.; Austin Flora, 160 lb., Sr.; Justin Burnett, 152 lb., Sr.; Nicolas James, 130 lb., Sr.

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  •  
Kristi Isabelle, a home schooled senior representing the South Florida HEAT Team, won the 300m hurdle during the Region 4-1A track meet on Thursday, Apr. 17, 2014, at Killian.

    Track and field

    Westminster’s James achieves rare sprint triple at regionals

    Westminster Academy’s Andrew James showed the Region 4-1A field at Dade Christian why he’s become one of the biggest box office draws in Florida.

  • Water Polo

    STA sweeps to district titles

    Anna Smith-Johnson scored three goals as St. Thomas Aquinas put a halt to Fort Lauderdale’s improbable turnaround season in Thursday’s District 10 title game at Fort Lauderdale.

  • Tennis | Class 1A state championships

    Young Sagemont boys’ team finishes third at state

    With a young team already facing an uphill battle to defend Sagemont’s Class 1A boys’ tennis title, coach Steven Browne brought a few extra passengers up to this week’s state tournament.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category