Roundup

Northeast overcomes early mistakes to rout Ely

 

A gutsy drive to close the half and a two-headed rushing attack kept Northeast rolling in District 14-7A on Saturday night.

Led by running back Jamal Wallace’s three touchdowns, two of which came in the second half, the Hurricanes beat host Blanche Ely 31-12 at Robert L. Williams Stadium.

Early on, Blanche Ely (4-3, 2-1) capitalized on a pair of Northeast (6-1, 3-0) mistakes and turned them into nine points.

The Tigers tackled Northeast punt returner Stacy Coley in the end zone for a safety.

On the next possession, Ely’s Shenard Evans intercepted Brion Sanchious, giving Ely a start on the Hurricanes’ 43.

Seven plays later, Tyquan Fields found Ernest Edmond for a six-yard touchdown pass with 40.5 seconds left before halftime as the Tigers took their first lead, 12-8.

“It was sloppy,” Northeast coach Donnell Bennett said. “Great team, they did a good job tonight. Good to come out with the victory.”

With just under 40 seconds remaining in the first half, the Hurricanes elected to be aggressive and struck quick on four plays for 86 yards.

The drive included three consecutive completions by Sanchious to Coley. Their 25-yard connection came on the final play of the quarter and helped Northeast regain a 14-12 lead.

“The guys did a good job, and it really turned it around for us,” Bennett said.

From there, Northeast outscored Ely 17-0.

Wallace finished with 164 yards on 18 carries, while Timonte King added another 107 yards on 15 rushes.

The notorious “Black Hole” defense of Northeast allowed just one first down in the second half. Fields completed just one more pass on the night following that late second-quarter drive.

Since losing 23-12 to Hallandale on Sept. 7, the Hurricanes have won five in a row.

In those victories, they have outscored opponents by 166 points.

CHRISTINA DE NICOLA

MORE FOOTBALL

•  Late Friday: Westminster Academy 42, Coral Springs Charter 14: Ray Sharp threw two touchdown passes on 11 of 16 attempts for 207 yards, and Spencer Saliba ran for two touchdowns to lead the Lions.

•  More l ate Friday scores: Delray Beach Village Academy 54, Coral Springs Christian 12; Zion Lutheran 32, Miami Palmer Trinity 12.

State football scores

Admiral Farragut 63, Bradenton Christian 24

Agape Christian 50, Mount Dora Bible 18

American 7, Miami Springs 0

Anclote 49, Gulf 10

Andrew Jackson 26, Ribault 12

Atlantic Coast 33, R.E. Lee 6

Auburndale 19, Mulberry 3

Baker County 42, Terry Parker 20

Baker School 48, Jay 21

Barron Collier 12, Immokalee 9

Bell 16, Hawthorne 14

Benjamin 43, St. Andrew’s 12

Bishop Kenny 36, Clay 22

Bishop Moore 35, Eustis 10

Boca Raton Christian 49, Central Florida Christian 12

Bolles School 24, Raines 21

Booker 41, Avon Park 0

Boyd Anderson 30, Monarch 6

Bozeman School 49, Chipley 14

Bradford 56, Weeki Wachee 28

Buchholz 48, Chiles 28

Calvary Christian 67, Keswick Christian 26

Cape Coral 24, Mariner 21

Cardinal Gibbons 27, Dillard 26

Carrollwood Day 45, Cambridge Christian 24

Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 42, Champagnat Catholic 8

Charles Flanagan 45, Western 0

Charlotte 40, Lemon Bay 0

Chiefland 31, Williston 21

Choctawhatchee 31, Mosley 20

Christ’s Church 49, Duval Charter 6

Clearwater Central Catholic 35, Berkeley Prep 21

Cocoa 31, Jones 24

Cocoa Beach 56, Lake Highland 34

Countryside 44, Clearwater 7

Crescent City 34, The Villages 14

Cypress Bay 35, West Broward 7

Dade Christian 48, South Florida HEAT 0

Deerfield Beach 36, Piper 7

Delray American Heritage 42, Cardinal Newman 0

Deltona Trinity Christian 23, Florida Air Academy 7

Dunnellon 42, Belleview 10

East Gadsden 26, Taylor County 0

East Lake 41, Sarasota Riverview 20

East Lee County 35, Lehigh 21

Eastside 26, Crystal River 24

Episcopal 48, Bishop Snyder 7

Estero 49, Cypress Lake 0

Evans 21, Leesburg 0

Fleming Island 41, Ed White 7

Fletcher 41, Flagler Palm Coast 3

Forrest 38, Paxon 13

Fort Meade 37, Lakeland Christian 34

Fort Myers 41, North Fort Myers 7

Fort Pierce Central 40, Martin County 7

Fort White 31, Fernandina Beach 14

Foundation Academy 54, Santa Fe Catholic 13

Franklin County 16, West Gadsden 14

Frostproof 30, Cardinal Mooney 19

Gainesville 34, Ocala Vanguard 19

Glades Central 48, Fort Pierce Westwood 0

Godby 46, Rickards 3

Golden Gate 10, Lely 5

Graceville 49, Vernon 6

Gulf Breeze 31, Bay 6

Hallandale 33, Stranahan 0

Hamilton County 98, Branford 14

Heritage 22, Bayside 20

Hilliard 54, Bronson 8

Hollywood Hills 30, Archbishop McCarthy 27

Holmes County 46, South Walton 16

Hudson 17, Wesley Chapel 14

Ida S. Baker 38, Riverdale 17

Inlet Grove 25, Somerset Academy 6

Jensen Beach 43, Boynton Beach 36

John Paul II Catholic 55, Munroe Day 14

Key West 35, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 18

Lafayette 21, Jefferson County 20

Lake Brantley 37, Hagerty 10

Lake Gibson 33, Bartow 29

Lake Mary Prep 47, Orlando Christian 14

Lake Placid 6, Clewiston 3

Lake Wales 38, Tenoroc 7

Lake Weir 37, Lecanto 34

Lakeland 30, George Jenkins 27

Lakewood 20, Jesuit 17

Lakewood Ranch 20, Dixie Hollins 3

Landmark Christian 53, Victory Christian 28

Largo 42, Boca Ciega 7

Leesburg The First Academy 48, Peniel Baptist 0

Leon 31, Orange Park 29

Liberty County 20, Blountstown 0

Lyman 25, Sanford Seminole 23

Maclay 35, Aucilla Christian 7

Madison County 29, Pensacola Catholic 28, OT

Mainland 47, Pine Ridge 0

Manatee 56, Venice 27

Mandarin 17, Spruce Creek 10

Marianna 42, Walton 7

Matanzas 14, Creekside 7

Merritt Island 35, Astronaut 12

Miami Edison 20, Monsignor Pace 14

Miami Norland 22, Miami Jackson 3

Miami Washington 71, Doral Academy Charter 14

Milton 24, Pensacola Washington 3

Miramar 34, Everglades 6

Moore Haven 35, St. John Neumann 21

Mount Dora 42, Umatilla 14

Naples 64, Palmetto Ridge 7

Nature Coast Tech 32, Mitchell 0

Navarre 13, Crestview 8

Nease 43, Menendez 13

Newberry 21, Dixie County 20

Niceville 34, Ft. Walton Beach 3

North Marion 48, Santa Fe 7

Northview 42, Freeport 0

Ocala Christian Academy 42, Cornerstone 12

Orangewood Christian 31, Trinity Prep 15

Orlando The First Academy 36, Holy Trinity Episcopal 7

Out-of-Door Academy 52, Southwest Florida Christian 16

Pace 34, Tate 14

Palm Beach Central 35, John I. Leonard 25

Palm Harbor University 28, North Port 13

Palmetto 42, Hardee 0

Pasco 54, Fivay 20

Pine Crest 31, John Carroll Catholic 21

Pinellas Park 35, St. Petersburg Northeast 14

Plantation 54, McArthur 14

Ponte Vedra 31, Palatka 14

Pope John Paul II 39, Florida Christian 14

Port Charlotte 34, Gulf Coast 13

Port Orange Atlantic 37, Tavares 21

Port St. Joe 7, FAMU Developmental Research 0

Port St. Lucie 35, Viera 28

Ransom Everglades 49, Mia. Country Day 27

Ridge Community 34, Lake Region 7

River Ridge 61, Brooksville Central 6

Rockledge 34, Titusville 7

Royal Palm Beach 23, Lake Worth 8

Sarasota 28, Braden River 0

Satellite 29, Space Coast 12

Sebastian River 35, Palm Beach Lakes 0

Seffner Christian 24, Merritt Island Chr. 23

Seminole Osceola 35, Tarpon Springs 25

Seminole Ridge 31, Palm Beach Gardens 21

Shorecrest Prep 42, Bishop McLaughlin 15

Sneads 55, Wewahitchka 16

South Dade 24, Miami Palmetto 6

South Fork 10, Okeechobee 7

South Fort Myers 41, Island Coast 17

South Plantation 35, Coral Springs 0

South Sumter 53, Interlachen 0

Southeast 25, Bayshore 14

Springstead 28, Hernando 7

St. Augustine 27, Bartram Trail 26

St. Edward’s 39, St. John Lutheran 0

St. Francis 44, St. Johns Country Day 7

St. Joseph Academy 27, Oak Hall 21

St. Petersburg Catholic 42, Montverde Aca. 9

St. Petersburg 27, Seminole 6

St. Thomas Aquinas 63, Nova 13

Summit Christian 7, Zion Christian 0

Sunlake 18, Land O’Lakes 6

Taravella 30, Douglas 17

Temple Christian 16, Seacoast Christian 6

Trenton 54, P.K. Yonge 28

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 36, Providence 20

Union County 38, Baldwin 18

University Christian 48, Eagle’s View 8

University School 27, Westminster Chr. 0

Varela 23, Miami Sunset 3

Vero Beach 24, St. Lucie Centennial 14

Village Academy 54, Coral Springs Chr. 12

Wakulla 37, Suwannee 14

Warner Christian 63, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 0

Westminster Aca. 42, C. Springs Charter 14

Winter Haven 42, Sebring 0

Wolfson 55, Stanton College Prep 21

Yulee 56, West Nassau County 30

Zephyrhills 37, Ridgewood 35

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Palmer Trinity d. Cardinal Gibbons 13-25, 12-25, 25-21, 20-25: Kara Schwantes 7 digs, assist, 4 sp, 3 aces. Sarah Martin 32 assists, 9 digs, 3 kills, block, 8 sp. Ali Jacobs 13 kills, 5 digs, block, 2 assists, 4 service points, ace.

CROSS COUNTRY

Pine Crest Homecoming Meet – Girls’ individual results: 1. Julia Montgomery (PC) 19:32, 2. Wurth (PC) 20:14, 3. Phillips (PC) 21:04, 4. Yared (PC) 21:19, 5. Garvin (PC) 21:44, 6. Jovanovic (PC) 21:49, 7. Gornisiewicz (PC) 21:53, 8. Montague (PC) 22:39, 9. Sternthal (PC) 23:45, 10. Reback (SFH) 24:00. Girls’ team scores – 1. Pine Crest 15, 2. South Florida HEAT 50, 3. Coral Springs Charter 85. Boys’ individual results: 1. Ben Nevils (SFH) 17:58, 2. Hernandez (PC) 18:11, 3. Decker (PC) 18:13, 4. Hollander (CSC) 18:18, 5. Gonzalez (PC) 18:19, 6. Ebenhack (HC) 18:28, 7. Welch (PC) 18:39, 8. Matheus (HC) 19:16, 9. Srour (PC) 19:32, 10. Johnson (HC) 19:34. Boys’ t eam scores – 1. Pine Crest 21, 2. Highlands Christian 48, 3. Coral Springs Charter 62.

MONDAY’S SCHEDULE

BOYS’ GOLF

Region 8-2A at Hillcrest: 8 a.m.


GIRLS’ GOLF

Region 8-2A at Bonaventure: 8 a.m.

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

CROSS-COUNTRY

Archbishop McCarthy, Westminster Academy, Coral Springs Christian, Pine Crest, South Florida HEAT vs. Miami Country Day (Greynolds), 4

Sagemont vs. Hillel (Markham), 4

BOWLING

Coral Reef vs South Dade, 3

Coral Park vs Miami Palmetto, 3 (Bird Bowl)

South Miami vs Killian, 3 (Bird Bowl)

Southwest vs Sunset, 3 (Bird Bowl)

Braddock vs TERRA, 3 (Bird Bowl)

Columbus vs Ferguson, 3 (Bird Bowl)

Ronald Reagan vs Mourning, 3 (AMF Pem. Pines)

Krop vs Goleman, 3 (AMF Pem. Pines)

Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs North Miami, 3 (AMF Pem. Pines)

Miami Beach vs American, 3 (AMF Pem. Pines)

Miami High vs Hialeah Gardens, 3 (AMF Pem. Pines)

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

  • State Tennis

    Cypress Bay girls’ tennis team prevails after delay

    A year ago, Pierina Imparato and Shene Disbergen stood on the same Sanlando Park courts as Cypress Bay’s hopes of a first state girls’ tennis title heartbreakingly slipped through their fingers.

  • Roundup

    Coconut Creek girls’ basketball team has signing celebration

    A prolific Coconut Creek girls’ basketball season paid off with five seniors signing letters-of-intent before parents, coaches, the football team and school officials in the school auditorium on Wednesday.

  • Tennis | Boys’ and Girls’ State Championships

    Cypress Bay girls’ tennis team delayed; Coral Gables wins boys’ title

    How fortunes can change in the span of 20 minutes. That’s about how long it took for Cypress Bay to lose its grip on a second consecutive boys’ Class 4A tennis title Tuesday, the end coming swiftly on a bang-bang pair of doubles tiebreakers at the hands of new champion Coral Gables.

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category