Broward high school football capsules

 

DISTRICT 11-8A

• 1. South Plantation (Coach Doug Gatewood). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: RB Alex Collins (5-11, 195, Sr.); QB John Franklin III (6-2, 170, Sr.); LB-FB Keon Knight (6-0, 220, Sr.); WR-DB Hordly Seide (6-1, 190, Sr.).

2. Taravella (Coach Dan Marguriet, 6th year at TAR, 38th overall, 126-150). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DB-WR Robert Miller (6-2, 190, Sr.); DB-RB Kevin Humphries (5-8, 150, Sr.); QB-DB Lorenzo Jerome (6-0, 170, Sr.); LB Lewlin Irving (5-10, 175, Sr.).

• 3. Deerfield Beach (Coach Allen Jackson). Last year: 3-6. Top players: RB Brandon Powell (5-9, 185, Jr.); OL-DL Brandon Bracy (6-3, 245, Sr.); DB-RB Anthony Thompson (6-1, 190, Sr.); RB Aeron McNeal (5-7, 165, Jr.).

• 4. Coral Springs (Coach Ray Gould). Last year: 7-3. Top players: WR-RB Max Alvin (5-11, 180, Sr.); LB-RB William Johnson (6-4, 210, Sr.); SS-RB Devonte Witty (5-10, 175, Sr.); WR-DB-QB Cody Rounds (5-11, 180, Sr.).

• 5. Douglas (Coach Rick DiVita). Last year: 3-7. Top players: ATH Romary Cornielle (5-11, 140, Sr.); WR-QB-DB Jake Miller, Sr.); WR-QB-DB Trevor Allphin; OL-DL Dillan Espey.

6. Piper (Coach Neil Nelson, 1st year). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Valentino Bain, Sr.; TE-DE Reggie Thorpe, Sr.; RB Marquise Launderville, Sr.

DISTRICT 12-8A

• 1. Miramar (Coach Damon Cogdell). Last year: 13-1 (State semifinalist). Top players: LB Jermaine Grace (6-2, 195, Sr.); C Michael Miranda (6-1, 285, Sr.); WR Sean Avant (6-1, 182, Sr.); RB Alex Lee, Sr.

• 2. Cypress Bay (Coach Mark Guandolo, 6th at CB; 231-68). Last year: 8-4 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: LB Nico Marley (5-9, 195, Sr.); OL-DL Jason Rae (6-0, 300, Sr.); RB Matt Dayes (5-9, 205, Sr.); CB Boaz Joseph (6-1, 205, Sr.).

• 3. Flanagan (Coach Don Simon). Last year: 6-5. Top players: DE Chris Dumond (6-4, 195, Sr.); LB Sean Johnson (6-1, 205, Sr.); DB Anthony Stanley (5-11, 165, Sr.); QB Ryan Stanley (6-1, 185, So.).

• 4. Everglades (Coach Rodney Rumph, 1st year). Last year: 4-6. Top players: DE Alvonte Bell (6-5, 230, Sr.); OL Jeremy Nieves (6-5, 320, Sr.).

• 5. Western (Coach Rashad West). Last year: 5-4. Top players: QB Wade Freeback (6-4, 185, Jr.); LB Daniel Shevlin (5-8, 185, Sr.); LT Steven Grunberg (6-1, 260, Sr.); LB Billy Ellison (5-11, 185, Sr.).

• 6. West Broward (Coach Chris Wagner, 3rd year, 5-14). Last year: 2-8. Top players: ATH Keenan Thompson (6-1, 205, Sr.); LB-DL Dera Levine (6-3, 195, So.); OL Kevin Lazo (6-1, 255, Jr.); QB Derek Victory (5-9, 168, Sr.).

DISTRICT 14-7A

• 1. Boyd Anderson (Coach Wayne Blair). Last year: 2-8* (forfeits). Top players: OL Sandley Jean-Felix (6-5, 300, Sr.); QB Gregory Hankerson, Jr. (6-0, 180, Sr.); ATH Zachary Hill (5-10, 175, Sr.); DB Tayshawn Griffith (6-0, 190, Sr.).

• 2. Blanche Ely (Coach Charles Hafley, Jr.). Last year: 7-4 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: DB Rashard Robinson (6-1, 175, Sr.); QB Tyquan Fields (6-0, 180, Jr.); WR Edensky Lormeus (5-10, 160, Sr.); WR-LB Ernest Edmond (5-11, 182, Sr.).

• 3. Northeast (Coach Donnell Bennett). Last year: 7-5 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: WR Stacy Coley (6-2, 190, Sr.); OT Harry Dumervil (6-7, 330, Jr.); WR Kendon Davis (6-4, 195, Jr.); RB Tim King, Sr.

• 4. Monarch (Coach Calvin Davis). Last year: 3-7. Top players: RB-DB Darius Hoggins (5-8, 160, Sr.); WR Adam M’Sahal (6-1, 175, Sr.); FS-RB Demarest Stevenson (5-11, 180, Sr.); DL-OL Roland Smith (6-4, 238, Sr.).

• 5. Coconut Creek (Coach Andy Aronofsky, 2nd year, 0-10). Last year: 0-10. Top players: QB-S Melquan Duncan (6-3, 180, Jr.); WR-S Rashad Land (6-4, 190, Sr.); SS-RB-QB Terry Walker (5-9, 190, Sr.); RB Ralph Durosier (5-7, 160, So.).

• 6. Coral Glades (Coach Jeff Mathis, 2nd year, 2-8). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB Anthony Mazza (6-2, 215, Sr.); RB-WR Jeremy Sullivan (5-9, 205, Sr.); TE-LB Jason Engel (6-1, 215, Sr.).

DISTRICT 15-7A

• 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Coach Rocco Casullo, 2nd year, 10-3). Last year: 10-3 (Regional finalist). Top players: DE Joey Bosa (6-5, 270, Sr.); OL Kyle Schaffenacker (6-4, 280, Sr.); LB Lance Virgile (6-2, 215, Sr.); RB Fred Coppet (5-11, 190, Sr.).

• 2. McArthur (Coach Andrew Rhoden). Last year: 7-4. Top players: LB Jeremy Benjamin (6-2, 215, Sr.); RB-LB-DB Cameron Johnson (6-0, 195, Sr.); DB Kendrell McFadden (6-3, 182, So.); WR-DB-RB Damion Richardson (5-8, 163, Jr.).

• 3. Plantation (Coach Steve Davis). Last year: 5-5. Top players: DB Sojourn Shelton (5-9, 165, Sr.); DT Monty Nelson (6-2, 290, Sr.); WR Solomon Loud (6-0, 175, Sr.).

• 4. Cooper City (Coach Art Taylor). Last year: QB-DB Lemond Johnson (6-1, 195, Sr.); OLB Tyson Burch (5-10, 170, Jr.); RB Jarrett Morgan (5-9, 175, Jr.).

• 5. South Broward (Coach Allen Held, 10th year at SB, 12th overall, 62-51). Last year: 4-6. Top players: RB-LB Jeff Levine (5-10, 180, Sr.); QB-S Qushawn Thomas (6-1, 180, Sr.); OL-DL Kevin Jacques (6-1, 265, Sr.); WR-DB Jamil Robinson (5-10, 170, Sr.).

• 6. Nova (Coach Bill Hobbs, 5th year, 12-28). Last year: 3-7. Top players: QB-DB Michael Flood, Sr.; WR-RB Andreu Harris, Sr.; ATH William Butler, Sr.; LB-DE Kyle Green, Sr.

DISTRICT 15-6A

• 1. Stranahan (Coach Joseph Redmond). Last year: 5-5 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: S Alec Fray (6-0, 170, Sr.); QB-CB Darrius McFadden (6-2, 180, Jr.); WR Javonne Heastie (5-8, 135, So.); DL-OL Troy Smalley (6-2, 255, Sr.).

• 2. Archbishop McCarthy (Coach Byron Walker, 2nd year at AM, 36th overall, 267-129). Last year: 6-5. Top players: RB-DB Frantz Petitpapa (5-9, 175, Sr.); RB Paul Boy (5-9, 175, Sr.); LB Jesse Cortes (5-11, 175, Sr.).

• 3. Hollywood Hills (Coach Al Lang, 6th year at HH). Last year: 3-7. Top players: LB-FB Griffin Goins (5-11, 200, Sr.); RB Isaiah Pierre, Sr.; OL Deon Linnen, Sr.; OT Josh Deuyour, Jr.

• 4. Fort Lauderdale (Coach Richard Dunbar III, 3rd year, 3-17). Last year: 3-7. Top players: WR Rashawn Pascal (5-11, 163, Sr.); WR Derrick Warren (6-0, 168, Sr.); RB Kenja James (5-9, 165, Sr.); DB Brandon Bivins (6-0, 162, Sr.).

5. Pines Charter (Coach Steve Bruns). Last year: 6-5 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: RB-S Neil Morrison (6-0, 190, Sr.); RB-LB Jiovanni Aponte (5-9, 205, Sr.); S Damian Charles (6-1, 195, So.); QB John Jablanka (5-10, 175, Jr.).

DISTRICT 15-5A

• 1. American Heritage (Coach Jeff Dellenbach). Last year: 9-2 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: RB Sony Michel (5-11, 195, Jr.); LB Michael Deeb (6-2, 240, Sr.); QB Tyler Cogswell (6-5, 230, Sr.); S Bryant Gross (6-0, 190, Sr.).

• 2. Cardinal Gibbons (Coach Mike Morrill, 14th year, 89-52). Last year: 8-3 (Regional quarterfinalist). Top players: WR Trevon Lee (6-1, 175, Jr.); RB Marcus Dixon (6-2, 180, Jr.); FS Darius George (6-2, 180, Sr.); QB Peyton Bender (6-0, 175, Jr.).

• 3. Hallandale (Coach Dameon Jones, 6th year, 39-14). Last year: 5-5. Top players: LB Jeremy Derrick (6-2, 190, Sr.); LB Aaron Plantt (6-1, 195, Sr.); LB Robert Alexander (6-1, 225, Sr.); RB Paul Anderson (5-11, 185, Jr.).

• 4. Dillard (Coach Lorenzo Davis, 1st year). Last year: 3-6. Top players: RB-WR Dre’Sean Nelson (5-8, 160, Sr.); ATH Joshua Williams (6-1, 215, Sr.); DE-OL Stephan Wilson (6-2, 220, Sr.); DT Warren Powers, Jr. (6-0, 260, Sr.).

• 5. Pompano Beach (Coach Larry Cherry, 1st year). Last year: 2-8. Top players: LB Dylan Edwards, Sr.; RB Paul Elliott, Sr.; DT Nehemiah Peete, Sr.; RB Billy Nordlein, Sr.

DISTRICT 7-4A

• 1. North Broward Prep (Coach Rex Nottage, 3rd year, 15-5). Last year: 8-2 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: RB Semar Smith (5-10, 195, Jr.); WR Chris Taylor (6-1, 175, Jr.); QB-CB Mark Walker (6-0, 175, Sr.); TE-DE Tyler Drescher (6-4, 190, Sr.).

• 2. Somerset Academy (Coach Brandon Walker, 2nd year, 2-7). Last year: 2-7. Top players: WR-DB Deion Pierre (6-2, 190, Jr.); CB-RB Duane Cash (5-9, 160, Sr.); OL-DL Chris Medina (6-0, 260, Sr.); RB-LB George Gil (5-9, 215, Sr.).

• 3. Riviera Beach Inlet Grove (Coach Jimmie Bell). Last year: 5-5. Top players: RB-SS Gerald Edwards, Sr.; WR-DB Alfred Brown, Sr.; RB-LB Isaiah Cambridge, Sr.; LB Andrew Givens, Sr.

DISTRICT 7-3A

• 1. Delray American Heritage (Coach Stacy Sizemore, 1st year). Last year: 12-1 (State champions). Top players: RB Greg Bryant, Sr.; OL Roderick Johnson, Sr.

• 2. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (Coach Steve Walsh). Last year: 9-2 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: RB-SS Devonte Brown, Sr.; WR-DB Travis Rudolph, Jr.; TE Matt Burke, Sr.

• 3. West Palm Beach King’s Academy (Coach Heath Nivens). Last year: 6-4. Top players: WR-DB Marcus Houston, Sr.; OL-DL Kaelan Crowley, Sr.; OL-DL Tyler Chaison, Sr.

• 4. Calvary Christian (Coach Kirk Hoza). Last year: 7-3. Top players: DB Dovi Gamble (5-11, 180, Sr.); WR Matt Nguyen (6-0, 160, Jr.); QB Isaac Hoza, Sr.

• 5. Pahokee (Coach Blaze Thompson). Last year: 2-8. Top players: QB-CB Rash’un Croney, Jr.

DISTRICT 8-3A

• 1. University School (Coach Roger Harriott, 7th year, 56-12). Last year: 11-1 (Regional finalist). Top players: WR Jordan Cunningham (6-2, 180, Sr.); LB Skai Moore (6-3, 215, Sr.); RB Jordan Scarlett (6-0, 200, So.); QB Mike White (6-4, 190, Sr.).

• 2. Chaminade-Madonna (Coach Tim Tyrell). Last year: 9-2 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: DB Adrian Baker (6-1, 165, Sr.); RB-LB Myles Graham (6-0, 210, Sr.); DB Justim Porter (5-10, 195, Sr.); QB Sean White (6-3, 200, Jr.).

• 3. Miami Westminster Christian (Coach Sedrick Irvin, 2nd year, 7-3). Last year: 7-3. Top players: QB Hunter Boyett (6-1, 190, Jr.); RB-WR-S Tim Irvin (5-10, 180, So.); RB-LB Jordan Cronkrite (5-10, 170, So.); LB Wally Doershuck (5-11, 190, Sr.).

• 4. Miami Archbishop Carroll (Coach Rav Maisonet). Last year: 6-5. Top players: WR-FS Leroy Clark (5-10, 170, Sr.); QB-CB D’Andre Smith (5-11, 160, Sr.); Tameron Scott (5-8, 155, Jr.).

DISTRICT 7-2A

• 1. Belle Glade Glades Day (Coach Pete Walker). Last year: 9-4 (State semifinalist). Top players: RB Kelvin Taylor (5-11, 215, Sr.); DE Jose Penton, Sr.; LB Joe Velasquez, Sr.

• 2. Delray Beach Village Academy (Coach Donald Hanna). Last year: 7-3. QB Larry Brihm, Sr.; WR-S Rurel Allen, Sr.; RB-LB Erich Maine, Sr.; OL-DE James Thaddies, Sr.

• 3. Jupiter Christian (Coach Bill Powers). Last year: 9-3 (Regional finalist). Top players: C George Brisseau, Sr.; RB-SS Nate Cannon, Jr.; LB Ryan Hamlin, Jr.; LB Jesse Gassner, Jr.

• 4. Highlands Christian (Coach Nathan Revell). Last year: 6-4. Top players: RB Aurelious Burns (5-8, 190, Sr.); WR-LB Kyle Audet (6-3, 200, Sr.); LB Rylee Hage (6-0, 205, Sr.); RB Dorian Cowart, Sr.

• 5. Coral Springs Christian (Coach George LePorte). Last year: 3-8. Top players: Isaac Wolf (5-8, 175, Sr.); C-DT Nick Rivera (5-8, 260, Jr.); OT-DE Austin Fitzgerald (6-5, 195, Jr.); OG-LB Kyle Boutin (6-1, 190, Sr.).

• 6. West Palm Beach Summit Christian (Coach Ted Knapp). Last year: 3-5.

• 7. Zion Lutheran (Coach Joe Tinsley). Last year: 1-9. Top players: RB Dorrian Dowart (5-8, 210, Sr.); OT-DE Steve Pierrelouis (6-3, 225, So.).

DISTRICT 8-2A

• 1. Miami Dade Christian (Coach Mike Sonneborn, 9th year, 70-26). Last year: 9-2 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: ATH Terrance Alls (6-1, 175, Sr.); ATH-QB Gary Sampson (6-1, 190, Sr.); DE-TE Arron Batten (6-3, 220, Sr.); RB Andrew Florvil (5-10, 220, Sr.).

• 2. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (Coach Mike Tunsil, 3rd year, 17-13). Last year: 6-5 (Regional semifinalist). Top players: QB-FS Charles Williams (6-2, 185, Sr.); TE-DE Luiz Domingues (6-5, 235, Sr.); OL Shelton Williams (6-4, 285, Sr.).

• 3. Florida City Barrington Christian (Coach Don Chaney). Last year: 5-5. Top players: RB-LB Kevin Fudge (5-8, 155, Sr.); LB John Valesco (6-1, 185, So.); QB Maurice Shuey Anderson (5-11, 142, Jr.); WR-FS Dartavious Thomas (6-0, 160, So.).

• 4. South Florida HEAT (Coach Greg LaStella). Last year: 4-4. Top players: TE-LB Joshua Stephenson (5-11, 165, Jr.); QB-DB Gregory LaStella (5-11, 130, So.); FB-LB Jimmy Campbell (5-11, 165, Sr.); C-DE Sean Nelson (6-2, 255, Jr.).

INDEPENDENTS

Coral Springs Charter (Coach Adam Miller, 1st year). Last year: 8-3. Top players: ATH Jorge Solano (5-9, 180, Sr.); QB Joe McChrystal (6-2, 195, Jr.); WR-DE Nick Marril (6-2, 200, Sr.); WR-DB Deshawn Warren (6-1, 180, Sr.).

Marathon (Coach Lance Martin). Last year: 2-6. Top players: RB-LB-K Yoniel Esquirol (5-7, 208, Sr.); DB-WR Conner Boyd (6-0, 200, Sr.).

• Pine Crest (Coach Jim Pletcher, 8th year at PC, 40th overall). Last year: 2-7. Top players: QB Dan Arkin (5-10, 190, Sr.); LB-RB Kyle Diener (6-0, 215, Sr.); PK-P-RB Harris Stolzenberg (5-7, 145, Sr.); DB-WR Allen Danson (5-11, 178, Sr.).

• Posnack – Last year: 0-5.

Tavernier Coral Shores (Coach Ed Holly). Last year: 5-5. Top players: TE William Ismer (6-8, 250, Sr.); QB Addison Dumma-Kenny (6-0, 190, Sr.); FB Kodi Roberts (5-8, 220, Sr.).

• Westminster Academy (Coach Jake Sorg, 1st year). Last year: 6-4. Top players: QB Ray Sharp (6-6, 210, Sr.); RB-LB Spencer Saliba (5-9, 185, Jr.); QB-WR-DB Peter Holt (6-2, 175, Jr.); WR-RB-DB Andrew James (5-11, 160, So.).

Read more Broward High Schools stories from the Miami Herald

Get your Miami Heat Fan Gear!

Join the
Discussion

The Miami Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere on the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

The Miami Herald uses Facebook's commenting system. You need to log in with a Facebook account in order to comment. If you have questions about commenting with your Facebook account, click here.

Have a news tip? You can send it anonymously. Click here to send us your tip - or - consider joining the Public Insight Network and become a source for The Miami Herald and el Nuevo Herald.

Hide Comments

This affects comments on all stories.

Cancel OK

  • Marketplace

Today's Circulars

  • Quick Job Search

Enter Keyword(s) Enter City Select a State Select a Category