Dade's 2009 honorable mentions

  • NEW MEDIA: Nicarla Brittney Gabriel, Miami Carol City Senior High School

  • NEW MEDIA: Michael Charles Sale, Miami Country Day School

  • NEW MEDIA: Keivan Zolfaghari, Coral Reef Senior High School

  • SCIENCE: Rokeshia Renne Ashley, Miami Edison Senior High School

  • SCIENCE: Shane Mackey, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

  • SCIENCE: Melanie Suzanne Frances Metal, Palmer Trinity School

  • SOCIAL SCIENCE: Travis Christian Benaiges, Barbara Goleman High School

  • SOCIAL SCIENCE: Allen Claude Quetant, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

  • SOCIAL SCIENCE: Valerie Alexis Weldon, Miami Carol City Senior High School

  • SPEECH: Ivanna Christina Gonzalez, Coral Reef Senior High School

  • SPEECH: Mercedes Guillot, G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School

  • SPEECH: Harold Stuart, Miami Northwestern Senior High School

  • VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL: Tanzania Neishay Burnett, Miami Carol City Senior High School

  • VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL: Alejandro A. Lazaro, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School

  • VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL: Carolina Ragolta, Gulliver Preparatory School

  • ART: Nicole Blanchard, New World School of the Arts

  • ART: Ariel Eva Eber, Ransom Everglades School

  • ART: Daniel Joseph Tapanes, Monsignor Edward Pace High School

  • ATHLETICS: Taylor Calibo, Miami Beach Senior High School

  • ATHLETICS: Lisa Gabriela Donna, Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

  • ATHLETICS: Justin Novak, Miami Coral Park Senior High School

  • BUSINESS: Monica Delgado, Miami Coral Park Senior High School

  • BUSINESS: Rockford Dias, Coral Gables Senior High School

  • BUSINESS: Yanelis Zamora, Hialeah Senior High School

  • DRAMA: Leticia Lazara Mora, Coral Reef Senior High School

  • DRAMA: Angelica Marie Spicer, Monsignor Edward Pace High School

  • DRAMA: Deborah Esther Swilley, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

  • ENGLISH: Michelle Lynne Evans, Palmer Trinity School

  • ENGLISH: Natalie Gravier, Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart

  • ENGLISH: Marilyn Horta, Coral Reef Senior High School

  • MUSIC: Matthew Jonathan Hoffer-Hawlik, Ransom Everglades School

  • MUSIC: Tiffany Fan, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy

  • MUSIC: Nicholas Thomas DeLisa, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

  • MATHEMATICS: Yo Sup Moon, Miami Palmetto Senior High School

  • MATHEMATICS: Crystal Patrice Harrison, Miami Northwestern Senior High School

  • MATHEMATICS: Jose Cardenal, Westminster Christian School

  • JOURNALISM: Claudia Alexandra Aguirre, Ronald W. Reagan - Doral Senior High School

  • JOURNALISM: Ashley Giddings, Miami Palmetto Senior High School

  • JOURNALISM: Cristina A. Guerra, St. Brendan Catholic High School

  • GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jenna Rachelle Ackerman, Ransom Everglades School

  • GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP: Nicole Ludmir, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

  • GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP: Lucy Li, Miami Palmetto Senior High School

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Maria Camila Rodriguez, Maritime and Science Technology High School

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Maricielo Jesus Solis Santiago, Miami Sunset Senior High School

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Grethel Zegarra, Miami Coral Park Senior High School