Broward's 2009 Silver Knights honorable mentions

  • ATHLETICS: Scott Venkataraman, Fort Lauderdale High School

  • ATHLETICS: Michael Ryan Lickstein, Cypress Bay High School

  • ART: Juan Pablo Ruiz, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School

  • ART: Daniel Glass, Pine Crest School

  • ART: Sonika Raashi Data, Deerfield Beach High School

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Luis Arias, Charles W. Flanagan High School

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Yves Joel Kenol Elifils, Coconut Creek High School

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE: Beatriz Oliveira, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

  • GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jacqueline Babb, Pompano Beach High School

  • GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jefferson Sanchez, Hollywood Hills High School

  • GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP: Rohit Thummalapalli, American Heritage School

  • JOURNALISM: Amirah Aziz, Pompano Beach High School

  • JOURNALISM: Renee Anne Daggett, Fort Lauderdale High School

  • JOURNALISM: Christina DeVarona, Archbishop McCarthy High School

  • MATHEMATICS: Bryan Amador, Stranahan High School

  • MATHEMATICS: Ainsley Alina Hutchison, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School

  • MATHEMATICS: Sabrina Martiello, Piper High School

  • MUSIC: Elijah Taj Gee, Pompano Beach High School

  • MUSIC: Katherine Hannah Johnson, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School

  • MUSIC: Robert Nolan, Stranahan High School

  • NEW MEDIA: Christopher Foy, Stranahan High School

  • NEW MEDIA: Ryan Jordan Garcia, Cypress Bay High School

  • NEW MEDIA: Alan Lai, American Heritage School

  • SCIENCE: Aaron Enten, American Heritage School

  • SCIENCE: Melissa Roque, North Broward Preparatory School

  • SCIENCE: Alyana Amanda Samai, Saint Thomas Aquinas High School

  • SOCIAL SCIENCE: Tyler McDonald, Hollywood Hills High School

  • SOCIAL SCIENCE: Matthew Noto, Pembroke Pines Charter High School

  • SOCIAL SCIENCE: Ryan Noelle Walker, The College Academy at Broward Community College

  • SPEECH: Rameez Dossani, Hollywood Hills High School

  • SPEECH: Justo Pastor Fernandez, Archbishop McCarthy High School

  • SPEECH: Brian Zakarin, J.P. Taravella High School

  • VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL: Imarhia Enogieru, William T. McFatter Technical High School

  • VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL: Samantha Moore, Cypress Bay High School

  • VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL: Meivys Reyes, Hollywood Hills High School

  • ENGLISH: Ashley Van Heel, Blanche Ely High School

  • ENGLISH: Amanda Geisler, Hollywood Hills High School

  • ENGLISH: Daniel James Crispino, Jr., University School of Nova Southeastern University

  • DRAMA: Micayla Mancuso, American Heritage School

  • DRAMA: Layne Kula, North Broward Preparatory School

  • DRAMA: Ilana Kowarski, Hollywood Hills High School

  • BUSINESS: Alec Rubenstein, North Broward Preparatory School

  • BUSINESS: Steven Ira Lerner, Coral Springs Charter School

  • BUSINESS: Cristina Maria Andres, Charles W. Flanagan High School

  • ATHLETICS: Danielle Lyons, Dillard High School